KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Abdeckung

English translation: are [will be] covered / are [will be] available


14:56 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Abdeckung
Context:
2.2.1.1 Betriebszeit
Die Betriebszeit ist der Zeitraum, in der die vereinbarten technischen Ressourcen vom Auftragnehmer zur Nutzung zur Verfügung gestellt werden. Die Betriebszeit besteht aus Zeiten des „bedienten Betriebs“ sowie ggf. aus Zeiten des „unbedienten Betriebs“.
Die in diesem Dokument vereinbarten Betriebszeiten beziehen sich auf die jeweiligen nationalen Gegebenheiten (Ortszeiten, Feiertage). Während des Betriebes ist die Abdeckung der Konzernsprachen Englisch und Deutsch gegeben.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:are [will be] covered / are [will be] available
Explanation:
During (periods of) operation, English and German (the languages commonly used within the group) will be covered [will be available].

This SEEMS to be about the service level provided for the system/network, which includes English and German spoken or used in email or other correspondence by service staff if I'm not mistaken (more context would definitely help here!).
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1are [will be] covered / are [will be] available
Steffen Walter
2operations are to be conducted in the company's two accepted languages (German and English)
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
are [will be] covered / are [will be] available


Explanation:
During (periods of) operation, English and German (the languages commonly used within the group) will be covered [will be available].

This SEEMS to be about the service level provided for the system/network, which includes English and German spoken or used in email or other correspondence by service staff if I'm not mistaken (more context would definitely help here!).

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: yep, I read it as 'support will be available in the corporate languages English and German' (although how they intend to do that during unattended operation is an interesting question)
3 mins
  -> Yes, indeed, but perhaps they inadvertently left out "bedient" in this sentence.

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
operations are to be conducted in the company's two accepted languages (German and English)


Explanation:
another approach

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4