KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

bedienter Betrieb

English translation: attended operation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:bedienter Betrieb
English translation:attended operation
Entered by: lisa23

14:58 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: bedienter Betrieb
Context:
2.2.1.1 Betriebszeit
Die Betriebszeit ist der Zeitraum, in der die vereinbarten technischen Ressourcen vom Auftragnehmer zur Nutzung zur Verfügung gestellt werden. Die Betriebszeit besteht aus Zeiten des „bedienten Betriebs“ sowie ggf. aus Zeiten des „unbedienten Betriebs“.
Die in diesem Dokument vereinbarten Betriebszeiten beziehen sich auf die jeweiligen nationalen Gegebenheiten (Ortszeiten, Feiertage). Während des Betriebes ist die Abdeckung der Konzernsprachen Englisch und Deutsch gegeben
Kathy Gingras
attended operation
Explanation:
vs. unattended operation
Selected response from:

lisa23
Germany
Grading comment
I think manned is better
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3attended operation
lisa23
2manned operations
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bedienten betriebs
manned operations


Explanation:
????

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2007-11-02 15:07:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-duty operation periods?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2007-11-02 15:08:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

on-duty operations?

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
attended operation


Explanation:
vs. unattended operation


lisa23
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
I think manned is better