KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Einzelereignisse

English translation: individual events


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einzelereignisse
English translation:individual events
Entered by: Ken Cox

20:23 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Einzelereignisse
Context:
Zielwahrscheinlichkeit
Zusätzlich zum Sollwert kann eine Wahrscheinlichkeit angegeben werden, mit welcher der Sollwert während des Messzeitraumes erreicht werden soll. Ist keine Zielwahrscheinlichkeit angegeben, so gilt eine Zielwahrscheinlichkeit von 100%, d.h. ALLE gemessenen Leistungen müssen gleich oder besser als der Sollwert sein. Eine Zielwahrscheinlichkeit kann nur für Kennzahlen angegeben werden, die in vielen Einzelmessungen oder Einzelereignissen bestimmt werden (z. B. Reaktionen auf einzelne Störungen).
Kathy Gingras
individual events
Explanation:
in this case, performance figures can be determined using many individual measurements or individual events
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3individual eventsKen Cox
4Specific events
LegalTransform


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Specific events


Explanation:
Specific events


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&p=hPXz..&search=Einzelereig...
LegalTransform
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
individual events


Explanation:
in this case, performance figures can be determined using many individual measurements or individual events

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
9 mins

agree  Richard Benham
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
18 hrs