KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

wenn die Funktionalität automatisch ablaufender Prozesse beeinträchtigt ist

English translation: when the funcionality of automatic processes is compromised


21:51 Nov 2, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: wenn die Funktionalität automatisch ablaufender Prozesse beeinträchtigt ist
Context:

Für die Berechnung des Malus gilt ein Service erst ab dem Zeitpunkt als nicht verfügbar, wenn eine Störungsmeldung des Auftraggebers beim Auftragnehmer eingeht oder wenn die Funktionalität automatisch ablaufender Prozesse beeinträchtigt ist.
Kathy Gingras
English translation:when the funcionality of automatic processes is compromised
Explanation:
or: when automatic (or automated, depending on the process) are no longer running properly

Whether automatic or automated should be used depends a little on the processes.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Wonderful!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3when the funcionality of automatic processes is compromised
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
3if the functioning of automated processes is impaired/disruptedearthreptile


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
wenn die Funktionalität automatisch ablaufender Prozesse beeinträchtigt ist.
if the functioning of automated processes is impaired/disrupted


Explanation:
As far as I can gather from context.

earthreptile
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Richard Benham: It's got to be "when" in this case, because of the "Zeitpunkt".
4 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
wenn die Funktionalität automatisch ablaufender Prozesse beeinträchtigt ist.
when the funcionality of automatic processes is compromised


Explanation:
or: when automatic (or automated, depending on the process) are no longer running properly

Whether automatic or automated should be used depends a little on the processes.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Wonderful!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
4 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Assem Mazloum:
9 hrs
  -> Thanks!

agree  Steffen Walter: "AutomatED", I'd say.
16 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen!