KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Bit-Kipper

English translation: bit flipping (process), flipped bit (condition)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bit-Kipper
English translation:bit flipping (process), flipped bit (condition)
Entered by: Ken Cox

14:12 Nov 6, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / CAN specifications in automotive branch
German term or phrase: Bit-Kipper
Bit-Kipper: Ein Bit-Kipper ist die Umwandlung eines magnetischen Zustands auf der Festplatte in seinen gegenteiligen Wert. Er kann durch magnetische Felder in der Umgebung des Computers ausgelöst werden.

Does anyone know what we call this in Englisch?

TIA

Louise
Louise Mawbey
Germany
bit flipping (process), flipped bit (condition)
Explanation:
The definition you quote essentially describes both the process, but the term is also used to describe the state. It normally refers to an accidental or unintentional change in the state of a bit in a storage device or medium (and thus effectively a data error).

sample refs:

SoC drawer: Detecting and correcting I/O and memory errors
Nearly all high data rate SoC I/O or storage devices will require hardware-based ECC or FEC; ... but does not indicate the position of the flipped bit. ...
www.ibm.com/developerworks/power/library/pa-soc6/index.html

Information Storage and Retrieval Through Quantum Phase -- Ahn et ...
Superposition is also present in some classical analog data storage media, .... to measure a single flipped bit depends on the excitation amplitude epsilon ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/287/5452/463


White Paper: Two Technologies Compared: NOR vs. NAND
NAND-based solutions are ideal for high capacity data storage, while NOR is best used for ..... NAND suffers more from bit-flipping and requires EDC/ECC ...
www.dataio.com/pdf/NAND/MSystems/MSystems_NOR_vs_NAND.pdf

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - flipped bit seems to fit best here
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1bit flipping (process), flipped bit (condition)Ken Cox
4bit flippersci-trans
4bit-flip
jccantrell
3bit toggle / bit inverterZ.E. Ball


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bit flipper


Explanation:
Examples

Trial-and-error multi-bit error correction
11. The apparatus of claim 5 wherein the data modifier comprises: a *bit flipper* to flip the data word at the at least one bit position.
http://www.freepatentsonline.com/20060174182.html

The *bit-flipper* simply frees the memory by resetting the associated bits to ..... It has also described a "bit-flipper" for returning unused portions of a ...
doi.ieeecomputersociety.org/10.1109/12.485574


The code it generates for the *bit flipper* routine is about twice as big as what your hotrod Keil compiler produces.
http://www.8052.com/forum/read.phtml?id=140518



sci-trans
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 3

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bit toggle / bit inverter


Explanation:
http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1009381

Might be what you're looking for.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2007-11-06 14:28:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Parallel_Line_Internet_Protocol

Z.E. Ball
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bit flipping (process), flipped bit (condition)


Explanation:
The definition you quote essentially describes both the process, but the term is also used to describe the state. It normally refers to an accidental or unintentional change in the state of a bit in a storage device or medium (and thus effectively a data error).

sample refs:

SoC drawer: Detecting and correcting I/O and memory errors
Nearly all high data rate SoC I/O or storage devices will require hardware-based ECC or FEC; ... but does not indicate the position of the flipped bit. ...
www.ibm.com/developerworks/power/library/pa-soc6/index.html

Information Storage and Retrieval Through Quantum Phase -- Ahn et ...
Superposition is also present in some classical analog data storage media, .... to measure a single flipped bit depends on the excitation amplitude epsilon ...
www.sciencemag.org/cgi/content/full/287/5452/463


White Paper: Two Technologies Compared: NOR vs. NAND
NAND-based solutions are ideal for high capacity data storage, while NOR is best used for ..... NAND suffers more from bit-flipping and requires EDC/ECC ...
www.dataio.com/pdf/NAND/MSystems/MSystems_NOR_vs_NAND.pdf



Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks everyone - flipped bit seems to fit best here

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bit-flip


Explanation:
From your description, it sounds like an error process that is undesired.

See the link.


    Reference: http://www.siliconsystems.com/silicondrive/bitFlipErrorElimi...
jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 73