KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Anpasskanal

English translation: adaptation channel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Anpasskanal
English translation:adaptation channel
Entered by: Louise Mawbey

07:54 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks / CAN specifications (automotive)
German term or phrase: Anpasskanal
Die Aktivierung bzw. Deaktivierung der Entwicklungs-ID's muss über einen Anpasskanal im Steuergerät möglich sein

I can't seem to find the correct translation in English.

TIA

Louise
Louise Mawbey
Germany
adaptation channel
Explanation:
Seems to the the jargon term in the field -- see e.g.

VWWorld Forums: The adaptation channel value is not directly ...
The adaptation channel value is not directly available for adjustments. ... - diagnosticator1 2007-08-21 03:14:19 (71 views). Re: The adaptation channel ...
forums.vwworld.com/vag/msgs/14508.phtml

VWvortex Forums: Adaptation Channel Explanation
You can cycle through each adaptation channel. For each channel you will have the currently stored adaptation value read in; you can then enter a new test ...
forums.vwvortex.com/zerothread?id=1191064

Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks Ken, fits perfect to my context
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3adaptation channelKen Cox
2adjustment channel
Mustafa Er (BSc MA)


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
adjustment channel


Explanation:
-

Mustafa Er (BSc MA)
Turkey
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in TurkishTurkish, Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
adaptation channel


Explanation:
Seems to the the jargon term in the field -- see e.g.

VWWorld Forums: The adaptation channel value is not directly ...
The adaptation channel value is not directly available for adjustments. ... - diagnosticator1 2007-08-21 03:14:19 (71 views). Re: The adaptation channel ...
forums.vwworld.com/vag/msgs/14508.phtml

VWvortex Forums: Adaptation Channel Explanation
You can cycle through each adaptation channel. For each channel you will have the currently stored adaptation value read in; you can then enter a new test ...
forums.vwvortex.com/zerothread?id=1191064



Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks Ken, fits perfect to my context