KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Zweittester

English translation: secondary tester


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Zweittester
English translation:secondary tester
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

07:59 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Systems, Networks / bank position involving IT
German term or phrase: Zweittester
EDV-Abwickler und Software*zweittester*

a position listed in a resume

Suggestion:

IT-Manager and Software *Follow-Up Tester*

TIA!
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
secondary tester
Explanation:
Ist zumindest googlefreundlicher als "follow-up tester".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-20 08:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem Beispiel wird "Secondary Tester" sogar gross geschrieben als Titel:

"Steps involved in the Unit Testing process
[...]
2. b. A copy for the Secondary Tester, also saved in Research/04"

http://www.radiology.ucsf.edu/staff/internal/radpm/Welcome t...
Selected response from:

Joachim Siegert
China
Grading comment
nochmal danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3secondary testerJoachim Siegert
1Junior Testercasper


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Junior Tester


Explanation:
Or: Junior Software Tester

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks again, Chetan! :)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Joachim Siegert: "Junior" and "Senior" seems to refer to experience rather than to chronology. See http://geekswithblogs.net/ppothuraju/archive/2004/08/06/9407...
7 mins

neutral  Kcda: possibly
18 hrs

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
secondary tester


Explanation:
Ist zumindest googlefreundlicher als "follow-up tester".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2008-02-20 08:32:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In diesem Beispiel wird "Secondary Tester" sogar gross geschrieben als Titel:

"Steps involved in the Unit Testing process
[...]
2. b. A copy for the Secondary Tester, also saved in Research/04"

http://www.radiology.ucsf.edu/staff/internal/radpm/Welcome t...

Joachim Siegert
China
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
nochmal danke!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Joachim. Das klingt auch professioneller als "follow-up tester". Vielen Dank!