KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

jeweils

English translation: individually / separately / each


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:jeweils
English translation:individually / separately / each
Entered by: Ulrike Kraemer

16:21 Mar 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: jeweils
In einer Prüfanweisungstabelle habe ich folgendes:
Software: Aktivierung des 1. und 2. Kanals (beides jeweils bestätigen) - klingt simpel, aber "beides und jeweils" zusammen haben mich irgendwie durcheinander gebracht, deshalb bin ich froh über alle Vorschläge
seehand
Germany
individually / separately
Explanation:
That's how I would put it:
Confirm both channels "individually" or "separately".
Selected response from:

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an die anderen Beantworter
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5individually / separatelyUlrike Kraemer
5 +1each
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +1in each case: confirm both in each case
Ingeborg Gowans


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in each case: confirm both in each case


Explanation:
this is my understanding here, a little "doppelt gemoppelt" I guess

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxPoveyTrans: agree, confirm both would probably suffice
9 mins
  -> thanks, Simon; I actually likelittle Balu's suggestion better

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
individually / separately


Explanation:
That's how I would put it:
Confirm both channels "individually" or "separately".

Ulrike Kraemer
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank, auch an die anderen Beantworter

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: "confirm each channel separately"
3 mins
  -> oder so - danke :-)

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Hallo Ulrike, gute Lösung! Ich hoffe, das Frühjahr ist nach stürmischer Unterbrechung auch ins Rheinland zurückgekehrt - hier ist es kalt aber sonnig, es grünt und blüht. Schönen Sonntag!
33 mins
  -> Danke, Brigitte. Wir sind von Emma zum Glück einigermaßen verschont geblieben. Heute war es warm und sonnig, und wir haben heute nachmittag die neue Terrasse der Nachbarn eingeweiht. :-) Dir auch einen schönen Sonntag!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: gefällt mir eigentlich besser und kling eleganter, zugegebenermassen :); You say, you used your porch already??? Man, we are still covered in snow, just went through another winter storm with roads being blocked off etc.
52 mins
  -> Danke, Ingeborg. Wohnst du kurz unterm Nordpol? ;-) Hier wird schon alles grün, und die ersten Sträucher und Bäume blühen. Bin im Juli übrigens zehn Tage in Kanada (Toronto/Ottawa/Kitchener/Niagara Falls).

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
4 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
each


Explanation:
"Confirm each activation." If you confirm each of 2, then you confirm both.

Edward L. Crosby III
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  writeaway
5 hrs
  -> Merci!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): EdithK, writeaway