KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Software

Mandate

English translation: (direct debit) mandates


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Mandate
English translation:(direct debit) mandates
Entered by: Bernhard Sulzer

15:25 Apr 8, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Computers: Software / software developments for banking industry
German term or phrase: Mandate
I asked this a while back but did not receive any answers.

Projektleiter SEPA-Entwicklung bei der XXX Business Solutions GmbH
(Maskendesign SCT, SDD, *Mandate*; Integration in bestehende ZV-Lösung)

Suggestion:

Project Manager SEPA-Development at XXX Business Solutions GmbH
(Mask design SCT, SDD, *mandates*; integration into existing ZV-solution)

My question here is rather regarding the term "mandates" standing by itself; shouldn't it be "SDD mandates" without the comma in between?!

Thank you in advance!
Bernhard Sulzer
United States
mandates
Explanation:
Apparently borrowed from (US) English usage.

See e.g.

SEPA Direct Debit (SDD) scheme

Similarly the scheme rules provide for a new SEPA-wide core and basic direct debit service, whereby one-off and repetitive payments are collected on behalf of creditors from debtors for items such as utility bills, subscriptions, insurance premiums and goods and services. The scheme provides for mandate creation, predictable and convenient time-cycles, appropriate refund rules and the necessary features to permit end to end straight-through-processing.
http://www.europeanpaymentscouncil.eu/content.cfm?page=sepa_...

As to your second question, I'd leave the comma in, since SDD is apparently more than just mandates.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1mandatesKen Cox
2client relationships
SusieZ


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
client relationships


Explanation:
I've seen SDD mandates, but this person seems to be involved in setting up clients for using the SEPA payment program. It seems to me, he's responsible for

Mask design SCT, SDD, client relationships, integration into existing payment transaction / method solutions (Zahlungsverkehr)

Not quite sure what SCT stands for, though..


SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 27
Notes to answerer
Asker: Hi Suzie. I didn't use that because "client" to me should be Manda*n*ten. I am not sure what it is that is being created here.


16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mandates


Explanation:
Apparently borrowed from (US) English usage.

See e.g.

SEPA Direct Debit (SDD) scheme

Similarly the scheme rules provide for a new SEPA-wide core and basic direct debit service, whereby one-off and repetitive payments are collected on behalf of creditors from debtors for items such as utility bills, subscriptions, insurance premiums and goods and services. The scheme provides for mandate creation, predictable and convenient time-cycles, appropriate refund rules and the necessary features to permit end to end straight-through-processing.
http://www.europeanpaymentscouncil.eu/content.cfm?page=sepa_...

As to your second question, I'd leave the comma in, since SDD is apparently more than just mandates.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 172
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: would that then mean job/project/order creation? Thanks!

Asker: Thanks again, Ken. I added some more info in the notes to asker box.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Catherine Eising
1 hr