KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

stundenfein

English translation: hour-by-hour


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:stundenfein
English translation:hour-by-hour
Entered by: Friderike Butler

16:54 Feb 4, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: stundenfein
Hierzu wird das **stundenfeine** Verkehrsmodell XYZ der ABC AG genutzt, welches aus Strukturdaten die zu erwartende Verkehrsnachfrage ermittelt und sie auf das Verkehrsnetz verteilt.

Kundenkommentar: Ein stundenfeines Verkehrsmodell ist ein Verkehrsmodell, in dem pro Stunde der Verkehrszustand abgebildet ist. Das Verkehrsmodell berechnet also für jede Stunde pro Tag einen Level-of-Service. Diese Berechnung findet übrigens nur einmal pro Kartenrelease statt. Keine real-time Berechnung.

Wie drücke ich "stundenfein" kurz und bündig aus? An hour-based modell...?
Friderike Butler
United States
hour-by-hour
Explanation:
maybe...

[PDF]
PTI TRANSPORTATION CONFERENCE CENTRE SIM: HOUR-BY-HOUR TRAVEL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
travel demand models that can produce hour-by-hour mobile source emission estimates. Regional simulation models of this type are currently created and ...
www.pti.psu.edu/pdfs/PTIconf02/Konstadinos Goulias.pdf
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
Thank you!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4hourly
Dr Lofthouse
4 +2time resolution of one hour
Kay Barbara
4hour-specific
Inge Meinzer
3hourly
Bernd Runge
2hour-by-hour
SusieZ


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
hour-by-hour


Explanation:
maybe...

[PDF]
PTI TRANSPORTATION CONFERENCE CENTRE SIM: HOUR-BY-HOUR TRAVEL ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat
travel demand models that can produce hour-by-hour mobile source emission estimates. Regional simulation models of this type are currently created and ...
www.pti.psu.edu/pdfs/PTIconf02/Konstadinos Goulias.pdf

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Your example comes very close to what I am working with. Thank you!


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
time resolution of one hour


Explanation:
Dieser Term ist bei Modellierungen geläufig.

Mit "kurz und bündig" kann ich leider nicht helfen, aber man hat ja Freiräume...

Example sentence(s):
  • This data set comprises the air chemical data from the Georg-von-Neumayer station in the years 1982 to 1991 in a time resolution of one hour.

    Reference: http://www.etcproceedings.org/paper/longitudinal-microsimula...
    Reference: http://doi.pangaea.de/10.1594/PANGAEA.477984
Kay Barbara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dr Lofthouse: ..example given isn't good English
12 mins
  -> I agree. The usage of the term in question, however, is a point in case. I could have cited a better example... Thanks for pointing this out :)

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
23 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hour-specific


Explanation:
term is used in connection with traffic studies


    Reference: http://www.wrapair.org/forums/toc/meetings/080729m/WRAP_CONC...
Inge Meinzer
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hourly


Explanation:
It's better English

Example sentence(s):
  • ..
Dr Lofthouse
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernd Runge: Oops, sorry! Took too long.
4 mins

agree  Brightswan: I was afraid to post "hourly" because it was too simple! But that's it!
6 mins

agree  Courtney Sliwinski
2 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
11 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hourly


Explanation:
Sehr häufig wird in diesem Bereich von hourly traffic volumes/data/records etc. gesprochen.
... but google for yourselves ;-)

Bernd Runge
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman