KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Träger

English translation: carrier (signal)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Träger
English translation:carrier (signal)
Entered by: casper

12:21 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Träger
Here is what I have ... the unterhalb is confusing me also ...
"No use of the data carrier below #33 in order to avoid ..."
"Die CPE’s und DSLAM’s müssen insbesondere die nachstehenden Kriterien erfüllen:

• Unterstützung Rate Adaptive Mode.
• Unterstützung Explicit Mode.
• Unterstützung der Upstream(US)-Datenraten zwischen 64 kBit/s und mindestens 640 kBit/s in Schritten von 32 kBit/s.
• Unterstützung der Downstream(DS)-Datenraten zwischen 64 kBit/s und mindestens 6720 kBit/s in Schritten von 32 kBit/s.
• Keine Nutzung der **Träger** unterhalb #33 zur Vermeidung von Interferenzen mit 4B3T-ISDN."
S Ben Price
Spain
carrier (signal)
Explanation:
Im Fachjargon wird das Trägersignal häufig einfach „Träger“ (engl. carrier) genannt.
http://www.fh-kl.de/~zitt/buecher_isdn_kap21.php



Deutsch (German): Trägersignal {n} | Trägersignale {pl}
english (Englisch): carrier; carrier signal | carriers; carrier signals
http://www.deutsch-englisch.org/index-325931.php



The sinusoidal signal that is used in the modulation is known as the carrier signal, or simply "the carrier". The signal that is being modulated is known as the "data signal". It is important to notice that a simple sinusoidal carrier contains no information of it's own.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Communication_Systems/What_is_M...



CARRIER
A continuous frequency capable of being either modulated or impressed with another information carrying signal. Carriers are generated and maintained by modems via the transmission lines of the telephones companies.
http://tinyurl.com/afmb8z
Selected response from:

casper
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1(data) carrierEllen Kraus
3carrier (signal)casper
2 -1media
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): -1
media


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Ken Cox: not in this context
1 hr

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(data) carrier


Explanation:
since the term already appears in connection with data carrier

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: The data carrier above is not part of the text, it is my attempt to translate the text, the unterhalb part is alson half of the problem.


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator): carrier
3 days16 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
carrier (signal)


Explanation:
Im Fachjargon wird das Trägersignal häufig einfach „Träger“ (engl. carrier) genannt.
http://www.fh-kl.de/~zitt/buecher_isdn_kap21.php



Deutsch (German): Trägersignal {n} | Trägersignale {pl}
english (Englisch): carrier; carrier signal | carriers; carrier signals
http://www.deutsch-englisch.org/index-325931.php



The sinusoidal signal that is used in the modulation is known as the carrier signal, or simply "the carrier". The signal that is being modulated is known as the "data signal". It is important to notice that a simple sinusoidal carrier contains no information of it's own.
http://en.wikibooks.org/wiki/Communication_Systems/What_is_M...



CARRIER
A continuous frequency capable of being either modulated or impressed with another information carrying signal. Carriers are generated and maintained by modems via the transmission lines of the telephones companies.
http://tinyurl.com/afmb8z

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thanks