KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

längenabhängig

English translation: length-dependent


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:längenabhängig
English translation:length-dependent
Entered by: Ken Cox

17:37 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: längenabhängig
This is referring to test to be done for the installation of a network (I think).

"Abweichend von der dort beschriebenen Konfiguration ist das längenabhängige ETSI FB Rauschmodell auf die feste Länge von 2750 m einzustellen."
S Ben Price
Spain
length-dependent
Explanation:
IMO a straightforward translation.

ref:

ETSI TS 101 388 1.2.1
Each scenario (or noise model) results in a length-dependent and test loop-dependent PSD description of noise.
ftp.tiaonline.org/TR-30/TR303/Public/0204%20Albuquerque/30204032%20ETSI%20%20Metalic%20Access%20Cables.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6length-dependentKen Cox
4longitudinal
Elisa Bracciali


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
längenabhängige
longitudinal


Explanation:
...http://iate.europa.eu/iatediff/SearchByQuery.do

Elisa Bracciali
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
längenabhängige
length-dependent


Explanation:
IMO a straightforward translation.

ref:

ETSI TS 101 388 1.2.1
Each scenario (or noise model) results in a length-dependent and test loop-dependent PSD description of noise.
ftp.tiaonline.org/TR-30/TR303/Public/0204%20Albuquerque/30204032%20ETSI%20%20Metalic%20Access%20Cables.pdf

Ken Cox
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 103
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer: Absolutely :))
2 mins

agree  Jochen König
7 mins

agree  casper
30 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
1 hr

agree  Jutta Wappel
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs