KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Übertragungsverfahren

English translation: transmission system / method


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Übertragungsverfahren
English translation:transmission system / method
Entered by: VoiceTex

18:18 Feb 5, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Übertragungsverfahren
This is the section header for a document defining specifications for the installation of a netwrok.

4.6 Rechtliche Anforderung an das Übertragungsverfahren

Der Hersteller weist nach, dass das eingesetzte Übertragungsverfahren folgendes Standards genügt:
ADSL:
• ETSI TS 101 388 [1] , V 1.1.1 ausschließlich der Optionen in 5.1, 6.2 und 6.4
• ITU-T G.992.1 [3], Annex B, Nonoverlapped Spectrum Operation
S Ben Price
Spain
transmission system
Explanation:
Possible translation
Selected response from:

VoiceTex
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2transmission system
VoiceTex
3data transmission (system)casper
3mode of signalling / transmission
Alexander Ryshow


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mode of signalling / transmission


Explanation:


Alexander Ryshow
Belarus
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
transmission system


Explanation:
Possible translation

VoiceTex
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kay Barbara: Reference: http://ftp.tiaonline.org/TR-30/TR303/Public/0204 Albuquerque...
16 mins

agree  jccantrell: I might suggest "method" instead of system because of the reference to ADSL.
51 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data transmission (system)


Explanation:
Datenübertragung: auch Übertragungsverfahren genannt
http://de.factolex.com/Übertragungsverfahren



PCM-Übertragungsverfahren
PCM DATA TRANSMISSION SYSTEM
http://www.wikipatents.com/de/1960077.html



You may like to google for:
a) "ETSI TS 101 388" + "data transmission"
b) "ITU-T G.992.1" + "data transmission"





--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 hrs (2009-02-06 05:46:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You may also like to google for::
"data transmission system" + "ADSL"

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24