KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Einstiegsmaske

English translation: initial screen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einstiegsmaske
English translation:initial screen
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

11:07 Jun 25, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Einstiegsmaske
Die Einstiegsmaske beim Partner-Management ist immer die Partnersuche.

[aus einer Hilfedatei im Networking-Bereich]
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
initial screen
Explanation:
This is the first dialog or user interface that users are presented with when launching the partner management software.
Selected response from:

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Grading comment
Many thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5initial screen
tectranslate ITS GmbH
3access mask
Ron Peek


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
access mask


Explanation:
Maybe this is the term you're looking for. Check out some parallel text on Google and see if it fits the bill.


Ron Peek
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in EnglishEnglish

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
initial screen


Explanation:
This is the first dialog or user interface that users are presented with when launching the partner management software.

tectranslate ITS GmbH
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Many thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Yup!
8 mins

agree  Dr Andrew Read: You got it, Benjamin! Unlike both of our teams in the football... :-(
21 mins
  -> They got the boot, I guess. :-( (Fantastic game, though, Portugal-England yesterday)

agree  Kirsty Mason
38 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
7 hrs