KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Systemablöse

English translation: system migration


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Systemablöse
English translation:system migration
Entered by: carolynka

15:59 Jun 29, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers: Systems, Networks / IT solutions
German term or phrase: Systemablöse
Computer systems, LOCIS Kernel Teilprojekt
"in der Projektabwicklung....firma X sowohl eine Systemablöse durchführt (also ein operatives österr. System erstellt) aber auch eine Kernelversion 1 entwickelt."
carolynka
United Kingdom
system migration
Explanation:
or: replace the system (with ...)
Selected response from:

Robert Schlarb
Grading comment
thanks. is migration the same as replace?
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4system change
Aniello Scognamiglio
4system migration
Robert Schlarb


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systemablöse
system migration


Explanation:
or: replace the system (with ...)

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks. is migration the same as replace?

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Systemablöse
system change


Explanation:
.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24