KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Koppelkarte

English translation: Ethernet communication card, (Ethernet coupler card,)


04:26 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Koppelkarte
Bei doppelter Auslegung erhält jedes redundante Zentralteil eine zweite Ethernet-Koppelkarte.

Es geht um eine ringförmige Verbindung von OSMs (optical switch modules).
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:Ethernet communication card, (Ethernet coupler card,)
Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the official translation of Koppler is coupler. However, I doubt that Koppelkarte refers to a coupler (which provides control functions in addition to the communication I'd expect to see in a communication card). Most likely, this is simply a communication card.

[MAGAZINE] Control Engineering - Seeing is Believing! - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Also available is an optional high-speed Ethernet communication card that enables
an EZTouch ... Simatic S7, S5, and 505 controllers, as well as Profibus DP, and a ...
print.google.com/print/doc?articleid=JpLedvkudlA
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Danke. Da der Link mit meinem Text ähnlich ist, habe ich mich für diese Antwort entschieden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Ethernet communication card, (Ethernet coupler card,)
Klaus Herrmann
3Ethernet connection cardBhupali Gupte
3Ethernet connection oder nur Ethernet cardmeja


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ethernet connection oder nur Ethernet card


Explanation:
Solche Begriffe sind oft im Internet zu finden, vielleicht stimmt das in diesem Text

meja
Native speaker of: Native in CroatianCroatian

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ethernet connection card


Explanation:
koppeln = connect

or mabe just Ethernet card as suggested above

Bhupali Gupte
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in MarathiMarathi

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ethernet communication card, (Ethernet coupler card,)


Explanation:
Strictly speaking, the official translation of Koppler is coupler. However, I doubt that Koppelkarte refers to a coupler (which provides control functions in addition to the communication I'd expect to see in a communication card). Most likely, this is simply a communication card.

[MAGAZINE] Control Engineering - Seeing is Believing! - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Also available is an optional high-speed Ethernet communication card that enables
an EZTouch ... Simatic S7, S5, and 505 controllers, as well as Profibus DP, and a ...
print.google.com/print/doc?articleid=JpLedvkudlA

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
Danke. Da der Link mit meinem Text ähnlich ist, habe ich mich für diese Antwort entschieden