KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Zeile

English translation: stations, lines


04:34 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Zeile
Die ET200M Zeilen werden über Profibus DP mit dem Automatisierungssystem verbunden.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:stations, lines
Explanation:
I can't think of anything else but station. This seems to be Zeile as in Produktionszeile, but the underlying idea is to connect ET200 units (stations, as Siemens calls them) to the control system. Lines as in production lines may be an alternative.
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
tja, ich bin auf der sicherer Seite geblieben und habe mich für line entschieden
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1stations, lines
Klaus Herrmann
3 +2rowAllan Wier


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Zeile (hier)
row


Explanation:
Zeile usually means row (as opposed to Spalte = column) in computer texts dealing with spreadsheets or tables. Otherwise it will have the meaning of line. If I were able to see more of the text you are working with I would have a better idea. You will find both definitions of Zeile given here in various dictionaries, among them Brandstetter's Wörterbuch der Daten- und Kommunikationstechnik. I hope this helps you in your search for the right word/meaning.



Allan Wier
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
The text is about automation systems, not spreadsheets or tables.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Schesmer: Yes... Data "rows" and text "lines".
1 hr

agree  Christian: Oops, I just saw that this answer was declined. I would have thought it's "row" here. I really cannot think of any other translations for "Zeile" in this context.
1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The text is about automation systems, not spreadsheets or tables.

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Zeile (hier)
stations, lines


Explanation:
I can't think of anything else but station. This seems to be Zeile as in Produktionszeile, but the underlying idea is to connect ET200 units (stations, as Siemens calls them) to the control system. Lines as in production lines may be an alternative.

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 33
Grading comment
tja, ich bin auf der sicherer Seite geblieben und habe mich für line entschieden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Aha - ich dachte, mit den Zeilen seien die Ein-/Ausgänge (?) *eines* ET200M-Moduls gemeint (s.o. und Bild). Mit der Verwendung von "lines" wäre Eli aber mMn auf der sicheren Seite.
2 mins
  -> Habe ich auch dran gedacht. Aber selbst wenn die einzelnen Module einer Station gemeint sind, werden sie über den Buskoppler der Station an den Profibus angeschlossen. Aber Zeilen wäre schon ein komisches Wort für die Module.