KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

auf eine Klemmleiste verdrahtet

English translation: wired/connected to a terminal strip


06:50 Aug 6, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: auf eine Klemmleiste verdrahtet
Die Geräte werden anschlussfertig auf eine Klemmleiste verdrahtet.

Es geht um ein Automatisierungssystem-Schrank.
Anscheinend wird dieser Ausdruck häufig benutzt, aber ich habe ihn noch nicht gesehen.
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
English translation:wired/connected to a terminal strip
Explanation:
oder: terminal block
Selected response from:

asti
Grading comment
thanks
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6wired/connected to a terminal strip
asti
5connection strip
optovision


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
wired/connected to a terminal strip


Explanation:
oder: terminal block

asti
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Terence Ajbro: this is what I would call it
18 mins

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Ernst agrees
21 mins

agree  Bhupali Gupte: terminal block
22 mins

agree  milinad
1 hr

agree  Klaus Herrmann: terminal block
1 hr

agree  Sabine Griebler
2 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
connection strip


Explanation:
the applianesare /units are/equipment is/devices are/sets -> are pre-wired to the connection strip

ref. Langenscheidt Kompakt Maschinenbau

optovision
Germany
Native speaker of: German