KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Abgekündigt, Abkündigen

English translation: announcement of discontinuation / to announce discontinuation (of production/manufacturing)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Abkündigung / abkündigen
English translation:announcement of discontinuation / to announce discontinuation (of production/manufacturing)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

09:00 Aug 9, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Abgekündigt, Abkündigen
"Solch ein Chip kann auch nie abgekündigt werden, denn man kann das Design bei Bedarf auch in einen anderen Baustein "umtopfen"."

I'm not sure about the meaning of "abgekündigt" here.

The text is about customising processors for a small volume of production.

Danke!
Orla Ryan
Ireland
announcement of discontinuation / to announce discontinuation (of production/manufacturing)
Explanation:
The German-French KudoZ question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/780228 might be of help here - in your context, especially the def. provided by "MOS_Trans": "Abkündigen heißt ankündigen, dass ein Produkt in Kürze nicht mehr erhältlich sein wird. Ein insbesondere in der Computer-Welt verwendeter Begriff"
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/30/20030430163836e_en.ht...
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Steffen! :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2announcement of discontinuation / to announce discontinuation (of production/manufacturing)
Steffen Walter
3removedstelauso


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Abgekündigt, Abkündigen
removed


Explanation:
*

stelauso
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  tectranslate ITS GmbH: Do you have an explanation to go with this bold proposal? You may just be right, but it would be great if you could elaborate a little.
2 mins

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Abgekündigt, Abkündigen
announcement of discontinuation / to announce discontinuation (of production/manufacturing)


Explanation:
The German-French KudoZ question http://www.proz.com/kudoz/780228 might be of help here - in your context, especially the def. provided by "MOS_Trans": "Abkündigen heißt ankündigen, dass ein Produkt in Kürze nicht mehr erhältlich sein wird. Ein insbesondere in der Computer-Welt verwendeter Begriff"
http://forum.leo.org/archiv/2003_04/30/20030430163836e_en.ht...

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 63
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Steffen! :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  John Jory: the term is used in this sense by one of my customers
8 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann: I guess I have to agree (http://www.proz.com/kudoz/207238) however, I'd drop the announcement bit in this context - discontinued will do here IMHO.
9 hrs