KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Die Informationale

English translation: Arise ye prisoners of information starvation


19:07 Aug 11, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Die Informationale
Methinks it is one of those sticky German puns (on "Internationale"?). I'm not sure how to deal with it really. It is the title of the text.

The article is about information/document management in companies and large corporations.

Any bright ideas would be appreciated :)
Thanks!

Orla
Orla Ryan
Ireland
English translation:Arise ye prisoners of information starvation
Explanation:
Yes, this is definitely a pun on Internationale. My initial reaction was to leave it as is. However, I don't know how many Americans (or Brits) would even recognize said title or its meaning.
Then I substituted an amended first line from said song. As long as you don't try to sing it, it works. I reckon no more Americans would then catch the meaning as a call to [whatever the article wants you to do], and a few would catch the allusion.
Selected response from:

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Grading comment
this is very creative, thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Arise ye prisoners of information starvation
Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
2 +1Information Nationntext


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Information Nation


Explanation:
???

ntext
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Griebler: nice
50 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arise ye prisoners of information starvation


Explanation:
Yes, this is definitely a pun on Internationale. My initial reaction was to leave it as is. However, I don't know how many Americans (or Brits) would even recognize said title or its meaning.
Then I substituted an amended first line from said song. As long as you don't try to sing it, it works. I reckon no more Americans would then catch the meaning as a call to [whatever the article wants you to do], and a few would catch the allusion.

Dipl.-Ing. Robert Bach
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
this is very creative, thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: My impression is that the author wanted a pun on international as in multi-national (companies), and the pun backfired. Your suggestions offers a really nice solution, but I'm not sure this makes a great selling point.
24 mins