KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

IT-Architektur

English translation: IT architecture


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:IT-Architektur
English translation:IT architecture

17:17 May 20, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: IT-Architektur
hi,
can one say

IT architecture

in a general context (i.e. nothing to do with the subject of architecture)?

or:

should one say:

IT structure / infrastructure???

Context is: "die IT-Architektur des Unternehmens muss dringend geändert werden"

any comments would be helpful

thx

MH
Marc Heinitz
IT architecture
Explanation:
is used in English as well
Field Report: The enabling technologies have changed over the past 13 years, but
AXA Financial's central vision of a scalable, future-proof IT architecture ...
www.computerworld.com/developmenttopics/ development/story/0,10801,89903,00.html - 65k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 17:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. client/server architecture, architecture of integrated information systems etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-20 20:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep in mind that the German term IT-Infrastruktur also exists, which would correspond to IT infrastructure
Selected response from:

Christine Lam
Grading comment
hi,
thx a lot...went with architecture as structure (IT-Struktur) and infrastructure (IT-Infrastruktur) also exist in German

thx to all
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6IT structure
David Hollywood
4 +6IT architecture
Christine Lam
4IT Architecture
Aniello Scognamiglio
4see explanation
Oliver Walter
4architecture of integrated information systems
Sladjana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
architecture of integrated information systems


Explanation:
Please see below link


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType=rel...
Sladjana
Montenegro
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
IT structure


Explanation:
Iwould go with structure

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 17:21:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or maybe: IT infrastructure

ITIL (IT Infrastructure Library) is the most widely accepted approach to IT Service Management in the world. ITIL provides a cohesive set of best ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-05-20 17:22:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tending to go for \"infrastructure\"

Information on Internet, telecommunications and related IT Infrastructure in Africa.


David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder: So would I. "Architektur" is quite a strange choice in this context as it means something else in IT.
3 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
5 mins

agree  nikki demol
1 hr

agree  rangepost
3 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
17 hrs

agree  Colin Newberry
1 day15 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
IT architecture


Explanation:
is used in English as well
Field Report: The enabling technologies have changed over the past 13 years, but
AXA Financial's central vision of a scalable, future-proof IT architecture ...
www.computerworld.com/developmenttopics/ development/story/0,10801,89903,00.html - 65k

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2005-05-20 17:21:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

e.g. client/server architecture, architecture of integrated information systems etc.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs 34 mins (2005-05-20 20:52:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

keep in mind that the German term IT-Infrastruktur also exists, which would correspond to IT infrastructure

Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
hi,
thx a lot...went with architecture as structure (IT-Struktur) and infrastructure (IT-Infrastruktur) also exist in German

thx to all

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Benham
1 min

agree  xxxIanW
16 mins

agree  Louise Mawbey
17 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
55 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sure!
2 hrs

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
19 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
see explanation


Explanation:
Thinking of translating the *meaning", not the *words* I would probably write: "The company's IT system urgently needs to be redesigned."

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
IT Architecture


Explanation:
NO points, please!
In an IT context, "IT Architecture" is the term to use (own IT experience).

IT Architecture
This takes a 'big picture' view of a company's IT systems and processes, and evaluates them at a macro level to ensure they support the business processes and align with best practice.
IT Architecture may include:
Integration: the effective use of IT resources by linking disparate systems and applications together in the most optimal manner
Security: involves implementing policies and procedures, which protect data, privacy and ensure legal compliance.
...
http://www.c4consulting.co.za/blosxom/blosxom.cgi/2005/04/07

Definition Wikipedia:
http://www.netzwelt.de/lexikon/IT-Architektur.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36