KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Druckauftrag

English translation: print job


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Druckauftrag
English translation:print job
Entered by: AnkeSR

10:35 May 24, 2005
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Druckauftrag
Druckauftrag, von PC an Drucker
AnkeSR
Spain
print job
Explanation:
print run
Selected response from:

Protradit
Grading comment
D-ANKE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +13print jobProtradit
4 +1print requestOrla Shanaghy
3 +2print command
Armorel Young


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
print command


Explanation:
Could be it.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Raghunathan
3 mins

agree  sylvie malich
2 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
print request


Explanation:
standard term

Orla Shanaghy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
3 hrs

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +13
print job


Explanation:
print run

Protradit
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
D-ANKE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Daniela Wolff
0 min

agree  Stephen Sadie
1 min

agree  Victor Dewsbery
4 mins

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
6 mins

agree  Michael Bailey
6 mins

agree  Ingo Dierkschnieder
8 mins

agree  Ian M-H
18 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
18 mins

agree  Tom Funke
18 mins

agree  Terence Ajbro
19 mins

agree  Frosty
22 mins

agree  Laura Terrett
57 mins

agree  Tatjana Dujmic
3 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Orla Shanaghy, Stephen Sadie, Michael Bailey