KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

klicki bunti

English translation: you need to rephrase


13:37 Jun 15, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / Windows
German term or phrase: klicki bunti
It was a response in a questionnaire with someone referring to Windows as klicki bunti eingestelltes Window. So I was just wondering what it means. I am afraid I don't have more context.
Thanks in advance
ladyb
United States
English translation:you need to rephrase
Explanation:
Basically it means many colors, many buttons, many pictures and so on...
hth, Aniello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-15 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Stephen for lack of space:
I am not competing at all!
I am only helping, and sometimes I have a lot of fun!
I did not want to offend you with my disagree, but:
Everybody has the right to express his opinion, there is nothing wrong with it.
Selected response from:

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this answer because I believe it listed all what I needed for the text.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3a pretty picture book world of colours
Victor Dewsbery
3 +2you need to rephrase
Aniello Scognamiglio
4 +1Eye candy
Sarah Downing
4 -2klicki bunti
Stephen Sadie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
you need to rephrase


Explanation:
Basically it means many colors, many buttons, many pictures and so on...
hth, Aniello

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 38 mins (2005-06-15 14:15:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@Stephen for lack of space:
I am not competing at all!
I am only helping, and sometimes I have a lot of fun!
I did not want to offend you with my disagree, but:
Everybody has the right to express his opinion, there is nothing wrong with it.


Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Thanks. I chose this answer because I believe it listed all what I needed for the text.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: it sounds disparaging to me (lots of little buttons and colours, with no sense of style or colour)
25 mins

agree  Sabine Griebler
33 mins

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
klicki bunti


Explanation:
there are some english googlies for this

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 45 mins (2005-06-15 14:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

@aniello: I am also here to help and enjoy myself

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Aniello Scognamiglio: sorry, Stephen, of course, there are English googlis, aber wenn man sich die Fundstellen ansieht, handelt es sich nicht um Texte, die von Angelsachsen geschrieben wurden. Habe ich in engl. Texten auch nie gelesen. // that's right, & it's "Kindersprache"!!
3 mins
  -> it's pretty rare here in german too// it is not normal to disagree here if competing, let the asker decide & there are a couple of relevant googlies

disagree  Cilian O'Tuama: you'll find English "googlies" for lots of words, but as you said yourself earlier today, "google isn't a bible"
25 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Not badli answeri at all. I feel and think likeli. You are helping a lotli.
49 mins
  -> thank you wenjer

neutral  BrigitteHilgner: I am probably too old, and the expression migh be regularly used by teenagers & kids - but to me, it does not mean much, neither in German nor in English. (The interviewer is to blame - he/she should have asked the respondent what it is supposed to mean.)
1 hr
  -> exactly, but it is the same in english!

disagree  Hilary Davies Shelby: not sure any English (UK) dialect would use "bunti" (would they pronounce it "Bunty", as in the comic/girl's name?)
21 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
a pretty picture book world of colours


Explanation:
It is meant to be a disparaging comment on the picture-based visual content.

Victor Dewsbery
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: ;-)
25 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: Im Ernst!
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think this hits the right disparaging note (but with a hyphen in "picture-book")
19 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eye candy


Explanation:
This was the first phrase that sprang to mind. I remember reading a couple of articles in which Windows XP was described as such - and a lot of the time disparagingly, because people felt that the interface looked too childish.

Sarah Downing
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman
10 hrs
  -> Thanks Andrew




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Stephen Sadie