KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

übernommen

English translation: taken


17:42 Jun 16, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: übernommen
"Mit diesem Program werden Kurs-Stammdaten aus dem Verfahren TC-Manager uebernommen".
How do I translate "uebernommen" in this context? I was thinking about "transferred" but I am not sure if that is correct.
Julia Lipeles
English translation:taken
Explanation:
I would simply say taken here or imported from
Selected response from:

Ingrid Blank
Grading comment
Thank you, I like "import"
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5takenIngrid Blank
4pull
jccantrell
3carried overhschl


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
uebernommen
carried over


Explanation:
.

hschl
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
taken


Explanation:
I would simply say taken here or imported from

Ingrid Blank
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thank you, I like "import"

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Bailey: would opt for "imported from"
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: imported from
1 hr

agree  Ken Cox: 'copied from' is another option
2 hrs

agree  Sonia Soros
13 hrs

agree  Raghunathan: with Michael and Hilary
2 days10 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
übernommen
pull


Explanation:
The new web terminology is pull or push, depending on who is doing the action.

The website puts the data up on the site, you have to "pull" it down to you. Or, the program "pushes" the data from the website to your registered computer.

Ahhhh, living language, you gotta luv it.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hilary Davies Shelby: I'm not sure that this is being used in a web context here - seems more like master records being imported from another program
23 mins