KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Informationsgleichstand

English translation: the same (level of) information


07:29 Jun 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Informationsgleichstand
Context:
Die allgemeinen didaktischen Leitlinien der Internetgestützten Lehre sind folgende:
- Effizienzsteigerung des Lehrens und Lernens durch Herstellung von * Informationsgleichstand * und Synergieeffekten
- Rationalisierung des Zeitaufwandes ...

Mein Vorschlag: "providing the same information to everyone"
Liege ich da richtig?
Michael Kucharski
English translation:the same (level of) information
Explanation:
Yes, you are bang on track.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Thanks David!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3information parity
Aniello Scognamiglio
3 +1uniform or standard information
Raghunathan
4the same (level of) informationDavid Moore
2information synchronization
_TILLI


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
information parity


Explanation:
bitte auf Kommentare warten...

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: Certainly in the right register in the context of 'didaktische Leitleinen', and it gets several relevant hits (e.g. www.com.washington.edu/rccs/bookinfo.asp?ReviewID=191&BookI...
11 mins
  -> thx Kenneth!

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: i'd use "through/by ensuring parity of information" in that sentence
2 hrs

agree  Deborah Shannon: parity of information
9 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
information synchronization


Explanation:
information synchronization

_TILLI
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
uniform or standard information


Explanation:
meaning there is no discrepancy in the information passed on to many...

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think "standard" is good - I'd use something like "through providing standardized/standardised information" in this context
1 hr
  -> thanks Hilary. yes - standardised information sounds better

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the same (level of) information


Explanation:
Yes, you are bang on track.

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thanks David!