KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Aufbuchen / Aufbuchungsautomat

English translation: top up


09:58 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Aufbuchen / Aufbuchungsautomat
System für bargeldlose Bezahlungen (Kantinen etc). Der Karteninhaber lädt (= bucht auf ) das Geld auf die Karte, indem er Banknoten in den Aufbuchungsautomaten steckt. An der Kasse werden dann seine Einkäufe abgebucht.
Marina & Jan Riedberg
English translation:top up
Explanation:
Aufbuchungsautomat = top-up machine
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1top upLancashireman
4Topping up credit/top up machine
Holger41


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Aufbuchen
top up


Explanation:
Aufbuchungsautomat = top-up machine

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Topping up credit/top up machine


Explanation:
That is like with prepaid mobile phones. You go to a top-up machine, top up some credit on your card, and then, in this case, you might use it for buying meals in the canteen. I've seen that system at work in canteens in Germany.

Holger41
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish