KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Personenschleuse

English translation: double door (airlock) entry system


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Personenschleuse
English translation:double door (airlock) entry system
Entered by: David Hollywood

14:22 Jul 24, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Personenschleuse
Hier eine Zugangskontrolle z B bei Banken, wo es zwei Türen gibt, die sich nacheinander öffnen. Ich habe manchmal "air lock" gefunden, nur dass war eher in der Atomforschung, wo es dann wohl echt um "luftdicht" ging, hier aber eindeutig nur ein einzelner, kontrollierter Zugang / Überfallschutz gemeint ist
Marina & Jan Riedberg
double door (airlock) entry system
Explanation:
Double Door Airlock Entry System for an Office ... If the level of security requires protection to the internal doors then these should be of solid core ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-24 14:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: double-door entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-24 14:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Airlock Entry System for a Retail Shop
All of the glazing to the \"lobby\" or \"airlock\" entrance to be constructed using a minimum of 11.5mm laminated glass, the inner door to open inwards into the lobby so that it closes on to the door frame and benefits from the inherent strength of the door frame.
The electrical locking mechanism on each of the doors to be interfaced so that it is not possible to have both doors open at once, - each door having to be closed before the other can open.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-24 14:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.insuranceforjewellers.co.uk/physical_sec.html
Selected response from:

David Hollywood
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2double door (airlock) entry system
David Hollywood
3(security) turnstileLancashireman
2personell lock (or "air-lock")
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(security) turnstile


Explanation:
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="security turnstile" ...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
double door (airlock) entry system


Explanation:
Double Door Airlock Entry System for an Office ... If the level of security requires protection to the internal doors then these should be of solid core ...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-07-24 14:35:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: double-door entry

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-24 14:37:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Airlock Entry System for a Retail Shop
All of the glazing to the \"lobby\" or \"airlock\" entrance to be constructed using a minimum of 11.5mm laminated glass, the inner door to open inwards into the lobby so that it closes on to the door frame and benefits from the inherent strength of the door frame.
The electrical locking mechanism on each of the doors to be interfaced so that it is not possible to have both doors open at once, - each door having to be closed before the other can open.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 mins (2005-07-24 14:38:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.insuranceforjewellers.co.uk/physical_sec.html

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  mbrodie
21 mins

agree  Armorel Young
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
personell lock (or "air-lock")


Explanation:
gets some convincing googles

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12