KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Vorlauffenster

English translation: Print (setup) dialog window


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Vorlauffenster
English translation:Print (setup) dialog window
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:05 Feb 17, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Vorlauffenster
Listengenerator
Der Ausdruck einer Liste auf einem Ausgabegerät erfolgt über die Druckfunktion.
Im Vorlauffenster des Drucks wählen Sie die gewünschte Listennummer aus.
Christine Lam
Print (setup) dialog box
Explanation:
'Vorlauffenster' is a window (dialog box) where you set the details of the task to be performed, i.e. of a print job or report to be generated.
You will find screenshots of two different 'Vorlauffenster' in the links attached.
Selected response from:

Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
Grading comment
thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Print (setup) dialog box
Ryszard Glegola
3processing window
Isabella Becker


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Print (setup) dialog box


Explanation:
'Vorlauffenster' is a window (dialog box) where you set the details of the task to be performed, i.e. of a print job or report to be generated.
You will find screenshots of two different 'Vorlauffenster' in the links attached.


    Reference: http://www.codex.ch/ch/pdf2005/pA03-2-14_Konzernabschluss.pd...
    Reference: http://daten.afs-service.com/~afs-gmbh/4/9/I2824669-001.htm!...
Ryszard Glegola
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Macki: Exactly; I would keep the "setup" in, myself. It's a bit different from a preview window, which woulds be created after all the setup is done.
6 mins

agree  Lancashireman
25 mins

agree  Ken Cox: If the audience is technical, 'print dialog' is sufficient, and I'd say 'window' instead of 'box'
7 hrs
  -> Thanks! 'Dialog box' or 'dialog window' - the term is not really fixed; Microsoft promotes the former, and i think it is more widespread.

agree  Stefanie Sendelbach
11 hrs

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
processing window


Explanation:
Microsoft glossaries include "processing" as one of the possible translations for "Vorlauf".
After analyzing the context of "Vorlauffenster", I searched the Internet for "Processing Window" and found many sources similar to this context.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2006-02-17 02:13:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://de.wrs.yahoo.com/_ylt=A9ibyj9KL_VDtgIAdn0zCQx.;_ylu=X...

"The display of the status informs the user of the current stage of the print job under creation, that is, the stage before selection of the template or the stage after selection of the template. The interrupted creation of a print job is resumed by the job resumption module in response to selection of the print job in the job list field. The resumption procedure reads the current status of the print job under creation from the corresponding work management field based on the job ID, opens a PROCESSING WINDOW corresponding to the current status of the print job, and reproduces the print job under creation with the respective pages stored in the corresponding page storage field."


    www.browniesdoesit.com/pw_7easysteps.htm (see Step 7)
Isabella Becker
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese