KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Einschubgehäuse

English translation: rackmount enclosure/housing


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Einschubgehäuse
English translation:rackmount enclosure/housing
Entered by: John Jory

02:29 Feb 20, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Einschubgehäuse
Die Abstandshalter können auch zur Befestigung von Leiterplatten in Einschubgehäusen verwendet werden.....
Chinmayi Sripada
rackmount enclosure/housing
Explanation:
'Enclosure' is more widely used, presumably because it is neutral.

"The system enclosure (instrument case or rack-mounted enclosure) Ripac Vario-Module is fully compatible with the latest Ripac subrack range..." (ref 1)

"The C3 Series chassisis a medium performance design in a low cost 4U rackmount enclosure." (ref 2)
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
thanks a lot
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1rackmount enclosure/housing
John Jory
3slide-in housing
swisstell
3Rackmount chassis
Girija Chatrath
3pull-out slide
Raghunathan
2plug-in modulesaruna yallapragada


  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einschubgehäusen
slide-in housing


Explanation:
a possibility

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 2

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einschubgehäusen
pull-out slide


Explanation:
another possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 57 mins (2006-02-20 03:26:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or simply "drawer"

Raghunathan
Works in field
Native speaker of: Tamil
PRO pts in category: 2

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einschubgehäusen
Rackmount chassis


Explanation:
http://www.polyrack.com/eng/18.aspx

Girija Chatrath
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Einschubgehäusen
plug-in modules


Explanation:
einschub does mean plug-in also

aruna yallapragada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TeluguTelugu

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
rackmount enclosure/housing


Explanation:
'Enclosure' is more widely used, presumably because it is neutral.

"The system enclosure (instrument case or rack-mounted enclosure) Ripac Vario-Module is fully compatible with the latest Ripac subrack range..." (ref 1)

"The C3 Series chassisis a medium performance design in a low cost 4U rackmount enclosure." (ref 2)


    Reference: http://www2.rittal.de/de/produkte/produktkatalog/index.asp?V...
    Reference: http://www.chassis-plans.com/rackmount-industrial-pc-compute...
John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger
4 hrs