KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Pressefach

English translation: press box


14:53 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Pressefach
Context:
Werbepaket Standard:
Katalogeintrag,....., 3 Einträge in Markenverzeichnis, Hotlink mit Rücklink auf die eigene Homepage, 1 **Pressefach** elektronisch
Leander1
Switzerland
English translation:press box
Explanation:
http://www.inhorgenta.com/id/50685/cubesig/b32681bf341eb16a4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-07 01:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a clear parallel here with ‘Postfach’ which is normally translated as ‘post office box’ or ‘P.O. box’. ‘Fach’ on its own is ‘compartment’, ‘case’, ‘tray’, ‘receptacle’. Leo even admits to ‘cubicle’ but doesn’t quite stretch to ‘room’.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1press room
Ineke Hardy
3 +1press boxLancashireman


  

Answers


44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press room


Explanation:
I think what is meant here is a web page for press releases etc., hence press room as in chat room.



    Reference: http://www.pressebox.com/pressefach/trend-swm-edv-beratung-g...
Ineke Hardy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Textklick
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
press box


Explanation:
http://www.inhorgenta.com/id/50685/cubesig/b32681bf341eb16a4...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-08-07 01:07:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There is a clear parallel here with ‘Postfach’ which is normally translated as ‘post office box’ or ‘P.O. box’. ‘Fach’ on its own is ‘compartment’, ‘case’, ‘tray’, ‘receptacle’. Leo even admits to ‘cubicle’ but doesn’t quite stretch to ‘room’.

http://dict.leo.org/ende?lp=ende&lang=de&searchLoc=0&cmpType...


Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Martin Crich
2 hrs