KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

im Agenten

English translation: in the wizard


19:13 Aug 6, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: im Agenten
Bisher konnten Sie *im Agenten* Empfänger eine Suche innerhalb der Empfängerdaten durchführen. Der neue Ersetzen-Dialog ermöglicht zusätzlich, den Suchbegriff durch einen Ersatzbegriff zu ersetzen. Klicken Sie auf eine Zelle in der gewünschten Spalte und wählen Sie im Bearbeiten-Menü den Eintrag Ersetzen... aus. Alternativ erreichen Sie den Dialog über die Tastenkombination Strg+H.


This is an extract from a computer manual. I thought maybe 'Agenten' could be a menu of some kind but I'm not sure.
Sarah Port
English translation:in the wizard
Explanation:
From the context this might be what is sometimes called a "wizard", that is a little program that ask you questions about the parameters it needs so that you don't have to find the GUI elements for these parameters yourself.
However, whether this is called an agent or a wizard really depends on your particular program.
Selected response from:

volker_h
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4in the agent
Steven Sidore
2in the wizardvolker_h


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in the agent


Explanation:
Check out the term "software agent" in Wikipedia. That's most likely it, but it would help if you'd tell us what kind of software this is.

Steven Sidore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 15

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
in the wizard


Explanation:
From the context this might be what is sometimes called a "wizard", that is a little program that ask you questions about the parameters it needs so that you don't have to find the GUI elements for these parameters yourself.
However, whether this is called an agent or a wizard really depends on your particular program.

volker_h
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steven Sidore: I agree fundamentally that a wizard is sometimes called "Agent" in German, but in rereading the context, does it seem likely that a wizard would include a search of this type? I tend to think of wizards as serving for a one-time setup.
13 hrs