KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Datenfach

English translation: data mailbox, data slot


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenfach
English translation:data mailbox, data slot
Entered by: Kerstin Braun

12:23 Aug 31, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer-controlled industrial processes
German term or phrase: Datenfach
Das Datenfach wird mit einer Länge von 5 Worten angelegt und hat folgenden Aufbau: 1. Öffnen Sie im Menü Zielsystem den Bereichszeiger. 2. Erstellen Sie ein Datenfach und verwenden Sie das MW86 als Adresse. 3. Schließen Sie den Bereichszeiger mit OK.
Kerstin Braun
data mailbox
Explanation:
is what Siemens calls it, and that makes sense, since it is used by two different tasks/systems to deposit and read specific data items in order to synchronise data transfers.

The following references may be generally helpful for your translation:

a) Siemens SIMATIC HMI Communication for
Windows-based Systems User’s Guide Part 1

14.11 Recipes
Description
During the transfer of data records between the operating unit and PLC, both communication peers alternately access common communication areas in the PLC. The function and structure of the recipe-specific communication area (“data mailbox”) and the mechanisms involved in synchronized transfer of data records are the subject of this chapter.
Information on setting up the data mailbox in ProTool is provided in the online help.

http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll/csfetch...

b) Siemens SIMATIC HMI Kommunikation für
Windows-basierte Systeme Benutzerhandbuch

5.9 Rezepturen
Beschreibung
Bei der Übertragung von Datensätzen zwischen Bediengerät und Steuerung greifen beide Kommunikationspartner wechselseitig auf gemeinsame Kommunikationsbereiche in der Steuerung zu. Funktion und Aufbau des rezepturspezifischen Kommunikationsbereichs (”Datenfach”) sowie die Mechanismen bei der synchronisierten Übertragung von Datensätzen sind Gegenstand dieses Kapitels.
Informationen zum Einrichten des Datenfachs in ProTool finden Sie in der Online-Hilfe.

www.tfh-berlin.de/~schluete/ ueb_progbeispiele/PTwind_Protool.pdf
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who went to the trouble.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1data mailboxKen Cox
3data fieldxxxmadahoki
3data slot
Stephen Sadie


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data slot


Explanation:
as far as I know

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2006-08-31 12:41:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The thread can allocate a data slot in the data store, store and retrieve a data value in the slot ... Length - 1 newThreads(i) = New Thread(AddressOf Slot. ...
msdn2.microsoft.com/en-us/library/system.threading.thread.getdata.aspx - 28k - Im Cache - Ähnliche Seiten

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2006-08-31 12:43:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
each channel is divided into variable length cycles, and a cycle is. composed of data and contention slots. A data slot can be used ...
www.cse.ucsc.edu/ccrg/publications/andrew.icc98.pdf - Ähnliche Seiten

Stephen Sadie
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
data field


Explanation:
Wenn es allgemeiner sein soll, dann auch wie "Datenfeld" im Deutschen. Was hier aber etwas aufstößt, sind die "5 Worte" im Datenfach...

xxxmadahoki
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
data mailbox


Explanation:
is what Siemens calls it, and that makes sense, since it is used by two different tasks/systems to deposit and read specific data items in order to synchronise data transfers.

The following references may be generally helpful for your translation:

a) Siemens SIMATIC HMI Communication for
Windows-based Systems User’s Guide Part 1

14.11 Recipes
Description
During the transfer of data records between the operating unit and PLC, both communication peers alternately access common communication areas in the PLC. The function and structure of the recipe-specific communication area (“data mailbox”) and the mechanisms involved in synchronized transfer of data records are the subject of this chapter.
Information on setting up the data mailbox in ProTool is provided in the online help.

http://support.automation.siemens.com/WW/llisapi.dll/csfetch...

b) Siemens SIMATIC HMI Kommunikation für
Windows-basierte Systeme Benutzerhandbuch

5.9 Rezepturen
Beschreibung
Bei der Übertragung von Datensätzen zwischen Bediengerät und Steuerung greifen beide Kommunikationspartner wechselseitig auf gemeinsame Kommunikationsbereiche in der Steuerung zu. Funktion und Aufbau des rezepturspezifischen Kommunikationsbereichs (”Datenfach”) sowie die Mechanismen bei der synchronisierten Übertragung von Datensätzen sind Gegenstand dieses Kapitels.
Informationen zum Einrichten des Datenfachs in ProTool finden Sie in der Online-Hilfe.

www.tfh-berlin.de/~schluete/ ueb_progbeispiele/PTwind_Protool.pdf

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone who went to the trouble.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
6 hrs
  -> Thanks Stephen (by the way, 'data slot' wasn't such a bad idea (mail slot, mailbox -- similar function). I even found one site that uses 'Datenfach' for a disk partition (as opposed to OS-Fach).