KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

bereits während des Empfangs

English translation: every single e-mail as it arrives


19:01 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer security
German term or phrase: bereits während des Empfangs
Der Virenschutz preuft saemtiliche eingehenden Mails bereits während des Empfangs.

The antivirus scans all the arriving emails already during their reception
Shrikant Pathak
India
English translation:every single e-mail as it arrives
Explanation:
An example of where English can be terser than German
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanks adrew!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5every single e-mail as it arrivesLancashireman
4 +2instantly (upon receipt)
Gert Sass (M.A.)
3when being received / upon receipt
EdithK
2during the transmission
Regina Freitag


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
sämtliche eingehenden Mails bereits während des Empfangs
every single e-mail as it arrives


Explanation:
An example of where English can be terser than German

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
thanks adrew!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: How I see it.
0 min

agree  Max Masutin: before it's in your inbox
52 mins

agree  Armorel Young: definitely a case for getting away from word-for-word translation
1 hr

agree  Steffen Walter: Indeed.
2 hrs

agree  Textklick: Another question should inevitably be: as it arrives where? At the mail server? Since we are talking about AV software, I rather fancy that you are 100% correct.
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bereits waehrend
when being received / upon receipt


Explanation:
the German bereits can be omitted ... a so-called *Füllwort* that does not need to be translated

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bereits waehrend
instantly (upon receipt)


Explanation:
No need for bereits (already) here.

Gert Sass (M.A.)
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ryan Montcalm
7 mins

agree  Capesha
42 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
bereits waehrend
during the transmission


Explanation:
I'm not sure, but I believe the scan can check the mail before it's in your received box. There is a certain time between sending it from the other computer and seeing it on yours. And, as I understand it, the virusscan can check the mail during that time, before you can actually see it and before you know you received it.

Regina Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Richard Benham