KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

in Ordnung

English translation: functions properly


15:13 Jun 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: in Ordnung
Der Status der (Test)- Migration kann an Hand des Status/ der Ampel abgelesen werden.
Grüne Ampel: Ist in Ordnung, es können aber Hinweise in der Nachrichtenspalten erscheinen.

Of course I understand what is meant, just cannot think of a good way to phrase it here, help much appreciated

TIA
Stephen
Stephen Sadie
Germany
English translation:functions properly
Explanation:
If "OK" doesn't work for you, which I also tend to use....I also use "function(s) properly".
Selected response from:

SusieZ
United States
Grading comment
This was closest to what I finally used, works properly. Thanks Susie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3OKEtienne Muylle Wallace
3 +2functions properly
SusieZ
3successfulNicole Snoek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
OK


Explanation:
I don't think it needs more comment

Etienne Muylle Wallace
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch, Native in FrenchFrench
Notes to answerer
Asker: sounds to informal I think...possibly "working"?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  monbuckland
53 mins

agree  EdithK: IMO that's fine even if informal
3 hrs

agree  Stefanie Reinhold: yes, agree
7 hrs

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
functions properly


Explanation:
If "OK" doesn't work for you, which I also tend to use....I also use "function(s) properly".

SusieZ
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
This was closest to what I finally used, works properly. Thanks Susie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: or simply "functional", since it refers to a certain "Status".
1 hr

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: OK wasn't OK for me, so your suggestion was just what I needed right now ;-)
1235 days
  -> :)) Proz needs a like button...Thanks!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
successful


Explanation:
wenn O.K. zu informell ist, warum nicht "successful", es handelt sich hier schließlich um den Status einer (Test-)Migration

Nicole Snoek
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in DutchDutch