KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Datenträger Musikkassette

English translation: which saved data on cassette tapes / cassette data storage


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Datenträger Musikkassette
English translation:which saved data on cassette tapes / cassette data storage
Entered by: Christine Lam

01:36 Oct 23, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Datenträger Musikkassette
This is the story of a young fellow who grew up in the GDR.
Der Vater besorgte am Rand einer Tagung in Österreich einen portablen Sinclair ZX Spectrum mit der Leistung eines heutigen Taschenrechners, Datenträger Musikkassette, 3,5 Kilogramm schwer. Auf ihm schrieb ich meine ersten Programme, eine grafische Aufbereitung des mathematischen Beweises für den Innenwinkelsatz.

Datenträger = storage medium / data medium
Musikkassette = musical tape?
and how to combine the two in this context?

Tia
Christine Lam
which saved data on cassette tapes
Explanation:
Of course "cassette data storage" is technically correct, but to me it sounds too technical for the style of this particular piece - I'd go for the sort of terminology one would use in everyday conversation.

"Music" is IMO irrelevant, because cassette tapes can be used for recording either music or speech.
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
thank you both very much!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6which saved data on cassette tapes
Armorel Young
4 +5cassette data storageKevin Fulton


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cassette data storage


Explanation:
Many of the early consumer computers used tape cassettes to store programs and data. Sinclair was a computer that used this medium.


    Reference: http://oldcomputers.net/zx81.html
Kevin Fulton
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
41 mins

agree  Kcda: True C64 and many other computers of that era as well. By now I think the word media is more commonly used instead of "medium". Evolving from cassete "medium" towards floppy/cd/dvd/HD-Blue ray - media.
2 hrs

agree  Erik Freitag: Ah, I loved my ZX Spectrum!
3 hrs

agree  Sharon Sarah Schmitz: My ancient Atari 800XL is still alive - "Rescue on Fractalus", anybody? :)
4 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
6 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
which saved data on cassette tapes


Explanation:
Of course "cassette data storage" is technically correct, but to me it sounds too technical for the style of this particular piece - I'd go for the sort of terminology one would use in everyday conversation.

"Music" is IMO irrelevant, because cassette tapes can be used for recording either music or speech.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thank you both very much!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Works just as well, or even better :-)
57 mins

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: I think you're right about the style, Armorel - this would fit perfectly into the sentence
1 hr

agree  Cetacea: Better in this context.
1 hr

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
15 hrs