KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

im Zugriff halten

English translation: hold in cache


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:im Zugriff halten
English translation:hold in cache
Entered by: Ken Cox

06:20 Oct 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: im Zugriff halten
Dieses Verhalten legt beispielsweise auch der Internetexplorer an den Tag, da er infizierte Dateien von Webseiten stets *im Zugriff hält* und es so zu dieser XXX Meldung kommt.

Kontext: Bezieht sich auf Antivirus-Software (erklärt die Aktion des Internetexplorers).

Mir ist schleierhaft, was mit *im Zugriff hält* gemeint sein könnte.

Irgendeine Idee?

Vielen Dank.

Sibylle.
Sibylle Gray
United States
cached
Explanation:
Probably what it means in this case (all browsers cache websites and files) -- in this case, the AV software may not see the cached file(s).

sample ref:

* Cache - (Infotech): Definition
Cache - Online Lexikon. ... Cache wird zum Zwischenlagern von Daten benutzt, die wieder verwendet werden und dann schneller im Zugriff sein sollen. ...
de.mimi.hu/infotech/cache.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-26 12:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more precisely, 'hold in cache'
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
Thank you Ken. I think your suggestion hit the nail on the head.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cachedKen Cox
3keep the data available
Peter Hindt
1continuous access to
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
continuous access to


Explanation:
my guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker:

Asker: Thank you Jonathan.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
keep the data available


Explanation:
The computer stores the data in its memory and keeps it available. Alternatively, one could use what Jonathan suggested as follows: "it allows continuous access to the data". The problem is that Internet Explorer saves viewed websites on one's computer, apparently even those containing viruses.

Peter Hindt
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you Peter.


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cached


Explanation:
Probably what it means in this case (all browsers cache websites and files) -- in this case, the AV software may not see the cached file(s).

sample ref:

* Cache - (Infotech): Definition
Cache - Online Lexikon. ... Cache wird zum Zwischenlagern von Daten benutzt, die wieder verwendet werden und dann schneller im Zugriff sein sollen. ...
de.mimi.hu/infotech/cache.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2007-10-26 12:17:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or more precisely, 'hold in cache'

Ken Cox
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 64
Grading comment
Thank you Ken. I think your suggestion hit the nail on the head.