KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Netzteilanschluss

English translation: connection to power supply (unit)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Netzteilanschluss
English translation:connection to power supply (unit)
Entered by: PaLa

21:25 Jul 17, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computing
German term or phrase: Netzteilanschluss
"...ein Kabel, welches sich [...]in USB-Anschluss und Netzteilanschluss teilt."

How would we say "Netzteilanschluss" in English? ("mains terminal"??)

Thank you.
PaLa
Germany
connection to socket power unit or power pack or (main) power supply
Explanation:
Your context will dictate which of the above fits.
In any case it is a power supply connection; the question is: What kind of a power supply?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referemce: DeVries, GE Tech &Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 22:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Klaus. I should not have put the (main) in above.
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for quick and useful replies. The context wasn't 100% clear, but I got round the ambiguity (I hope) by simpling writing "connection to the power supply".
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2connection to socket power unit or power pack or (main) power supply
Dr. Fred Thomson
5power supply (unit)
Klaus Herrmann


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
connection to socket power unit or power pack or (main) power supply


Explanation:
Your context will dictate which of the above fits.
In any case it is a power supply connection; the question is: What kind of a power supply?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 21:30:40 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Referemce: DeVries, GE Tech &Engr Dict.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-17 22:10:06 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I agree with Klaus. I should not have put the (main) in above.

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 7
Grading comment
Thanks very much to both of you for quick and useful replies. The context wasn't 100% clear, but I got round the ambiguity (I hope) by simpling writing "connection to the power supply".

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nettranslatorde
9 mins

agree  mergim: This answer I think explains better the meaning of the composed german word.
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
power supply (unit)


Explanation:
Netzteil is a power supply unit. Netzteilanschluss is definitely not a mains connection. (The "teil" in Netzteil means assembly or unit, not part).



Reference: Ernst


    Reference: http://www.netzteile-online.de/datafile/ldc30/
Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36