KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

zukunftsweisend

English translation: innovative / cutting-edge / ground-breaking


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zukunftsweisend
English translation:innovative / cutting-edge / ground-breaking
Entered by: Steffen Walter

12:14 Feb 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Marketing - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: zukunftsweisend
sample: Fa. xy bietet mit dem hart-echtzeitfähigen, Ethernet-basierten und offenen G-bus ein zukunftsweisendes Bussystem.
I want translate this as trend setting but I've also heard the term future oriented. Which would be more accurate?
Roy Williams
Austria
innovative / cutting-edge
Explanation:
.. could also be used to render the "trail-blazing" aspect mentioned by Ingeborg.

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1028259

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-14 12:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your further question, I can't help thinking that "future(-)proof" sounds a bit "translated".
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
Innovative is a commonly used buzz-word at the company where I work so I think I'll use it. Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ground-breaking / pioneering / forward-lookingColin Rowe
4ground-breakingxxxCMJ_Trans
4the way aheadMatthew Kinch
3innovative / cutting-edge
Steffen Walter
3futureproof
Jack Doughty


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zukunftsweisendes
futureproof


Explanation:
Could this be it?

automotion.info: Only two things matter!
Searching for a future-proof bus system This prompted Claudio Macchiavelli to start searching for a new bus system that met his demands regarding speed and ...
automationletter.com/index.php?id=716

KNX Association :: [UK-Official website] » KNX Tools » » ETS » ETS ...
Practical and useful examples of applications will help you to convince your customers and offer them a modern and future proof Bus system: KNX ! ...
www.knx.org/uk/knx-tools/ets/ets-3-tester-starter/

Jack Doughty
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innovative / cutting-edge


Explanation:
.. could also be used to render the "trail-blazing" aspect mentioned by Ingeborg.

See also http://www.proz.com/kudoz/1028259

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 40 mins (2008-02-14 12:54:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Re. your further question, I can't help thinking that "future(-)proof" sounds a bit "translated".

Steffen Walter
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Innovative is a commonly used buzz-word at the company where I work so I think I'll use it. Thanks

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the way ahead


Explanation:
I would interpret "Zukunftsweisend" in this context to mean showing the way ahead, the way technology is going to develop. Perhaps even "trend-detting". I don't think, in this instance, that it means "futureproof", though that is a concept that often appears in an IT context. Anyway, hope this helps.

Example sentence(s):
  • ...with its real-time capable, ethernet-based, open G-bus, x shows the way ahead in terms of bus systems.
Matthew Kinch
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-breaking


Explanation:
would work quite nicely here

xxxCMJ_Trans
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ground-breaking / pioneering / forward-looking


Explanation:
These are all variants I have used for "zukunftsweisend"

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish