KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Ereignisanzeige

English translation: event log


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ereignisanzeige
English translation:event log

18:45 Feb 15, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Ereignisanzeige
In der Ereignisanzeige des Betriebssystems wird bei jedem Update der Status der Installation festgehalten.
Albert
event log
Explanation:
Sounds more familiar. Example:
"Mit diesem ASP-Skript können Sie die Ereignisanzeige (event log) Ihres Windows-Webservers von überall im Internet anzeigen lassen."
Selected response from:

Susan Keller
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3event logSusan Keller
3event indicator
Heidi Lind


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
event indicator


Explanation:
or is it a screen on a display?


    Reference: http://publib.boulder.ibm.com/infocenter/tivihelp/v15r1/inde...
Heidi Lind
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
event log


Explanation:
Sounds more familiar. Example:
"Mit diesem ASP-Skript können Sie die Ereignisanzeige (event log) Ihres Windows-Webservers von überall im Internet anzeigen lassen."

Susan Keller
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (3): DDM, Julia Lipeles, Translation-Pro