KudoZ home » German to English » Computers: Systems, Networks

Terminalserver-Clientzugriffslizenzen freischalten

English translation: Client Access License (CAL)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Clientzugriffslizenz
English translation:Client Access License (CAL)
Entered by: KiwiSue

22:34 Aug 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers: Systems, Networks
German term or phrase: Terminalserver-Clientzugriffslizenzen freischalten
Appears as part of a FAQs list:
1. Wie kann ich die Terminalserver-Clientzugriffslizenzen freischalten?
Can anyone suggest a better translation than *enable [?]terminal server client access licences*? It seems such a mouthful. Also apprec. any advice re online computer glossaries Deutsch - Englisch as my *Computer-Englisch* dictionary (Hans Herbert Schulze, 2000) is not always helpful. Many thanks
KiwiSue
Enable CAL
Explanation:
CAL is the recognised abbreviation for "Client Access Licence", and would usually already imply that the access licence grants access to the server. Maybe this is all that needs to be put?


Alternatively
"Facilitate server to client link"
I think this is talking about setting-up a licence for the client and main server / terminals / PC'S / etc so that they can "speak with each other", as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 05:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better put:

\"How can I enable the CAL?\"
Selected response from:

Craig Hills
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. I chose this answer as the reference was spot on, but the second answer also helped explain things too, so many thanks for that.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5How do I activate/unlock the client licenses (for access to the terminal server.
David Kiltz
5Enable CAL
Craig Hills
4unlock
Tom Funke


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unlock


Explanation:
I had this translation for ***enable*** in my glossary in a software context (among numerous other translations of the term) unfortunately without the source identified as I usually do, but it seems to fit here.

Also see Google, e.g.:

Searched English pages for software unlock licence OR list OR client OR access site:.com. , Results 1 - 10 of about 121,000. Search took 0.17 seconds.

Microsoft Enterprise Software
... your most valuable asset. •, Give employees real-time access to data. •, Microsoft
uses .NET to unlock ... , Keep your Windows networks current with Software ...
www.microsoft.com/enterprise/ - 51k - 6 Aug 2002 - Cached - Similar pages

Parental Internet Control Software - Kid Control ® Block ...
... Setup Kid Control to block internet access ... Unlock Restrictions Easily unlock all restrictions
set ... Program Options Change management password, Uninstall software ...
www.kidcontrol.com/ - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

Ilium Software's ListPro
... ListPro The Ultimate List and Info Manager ... to do favorite restaurants, customized
to-do lists gift lists and ideas event planning software unlock codes ...
www.iliumsoft.com/listproc.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

Harry Lorayne's Super Mind Power memory training software
... Method, are now available here in educational computer software ... Buy an unlock code
today at the Early Bird Discount price - saving you $20 - to give you access ...
www.leadersoft.com/mind/introlnk.htm - 18k - Cached - Similar pages

The Virtual Software Store Publisher Information Page.
... to use their own FTP Client ... dynamically generate "Unlock Codes" based on ... Software Store
or other software ... if you provide a list ... We give you direct access via a ...
https://www.virtualsoftware.com/pubinfo.cfm - 24k - Cached - Similar pages

BMC Software and Brocade Expand Partnership to Unlock the ...
... In addition, BMC Software announced that future versions ... the next-generation of the
Brocade Fabric Access ... Brocade Fabric Operating System (Fabric OS)-to unlock ...
www.bmc.com/corporate/nr2002/060402_1.html - 26k - Cached - Similar pages

Natlanco, innovative Natural Language Processing and Speech ...
... Simple License by VISA e-payment and software unlock ... To continue to use the program
after this period, payment is necessary, upon which the client ...
www.natlantech.com/formulas.html - 15k - Cached - Similar pages

Professional cyber cafe management software
... unlock key that completely removes time limit from the software ... We will create a new
unlock key for you once ... Click here to BUY licence for more client ...
cybercafemanagement.com/index.php?doc=order - 25k - Cached - Similar pages

Yahoo - BMC Software and Brocade Expand Partnership to Unlock the ...
... In addition, BMC Software announced that future versions of ... the next-generation of
the Brocade Fabric Access ... Fabric Operating System (Fabric OS) -- to unlock ...
biz.yahoo.com/prnews/020604/sftu067_1.html - 13k - Cached - Similar pages

LIST SORCERER - #1 Email Marketing Software
... Purchasing In List Sorcerer Pro is simple. You only need an unlock
code to unlock our demo software. After you place your order, an ...
www.emailmarketingco.com/listorder1.htm - 21k - Cached - Similar pages

All the best from Wild Wonderful West Virginia,

Tom



Tom Funke
Native speaker of: English

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
How do I activate/unlock the client licenses (for access to the terminal server.


Explanation:
With most servers you have to by licenses for clients that you serve/ use the server.
Actually, the german expression is rather clumsy even in German. If you speak of activating client licenses, it is actually redundant to speak of the terminal server and access to that server since this is implicated in the term "client". So, add the bit in brackets if you wish. It is not neccessary though.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-07 23:53:41 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Close the barckets and read *buy instead of **by.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 00:10:49 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Middle of the night here and I can\'t type anymore. *Brackets of course. Sorry.

David Kiltz
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

agree  Klaus Herrmann
7 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
8 hrs

agree  Alexander Schleber
8 hrs

agree  Chris Rowson
8 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Enable CAL


Explanation:
CAL is the recognised abbreviation for "Client Access Licence", and would usually already imply that the access licence grants access to the server. Maybe this is all that needs to be put?


Alternatively
"Facilitate server to client link"
I think this is talking about setting-up a licence for the client and main server / terminals / PC'S / etc so that they can "speak with each other", as it were.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-08 05:16:47 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Better put:

\"How can I enable the CAL?\"


    Reference: http://www.microsoft.com/uk/partner/licensing/basics/client/
Craig Hills
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks to everyone for their suggestions. I chose this answer as the reference was spot on, but the second answer also helped explain things too, so many thanks for that.