KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Internet-Rechner

English translation: IP-capable host / Internet capable computer / computer with IP connectivity


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Internet-Rechner
English translation:IP-capable host / Internet capable computer / computer with IP connectivity
Entered by: Steffen Walter

19:08 Mar 29, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Internet-Rechner
Wird ein **Internet-Rechner** mit einer Filter-Software zur Blockierung von pornografischen Inhalten genutzt..., so sind ...91% ..Inhalte, aber auch 24% ...Informationsangebote nicht mehr zugänglich.

So what, precisely, is an "Internet-Rechner" in the scheme of things, assuming it's not a search engine (Suchmaschine) or browser (Browser).
John Fenz
United States
IP-capable host / Internet capable computer / computer with IP connectivity
Explanation:
In many instances the abbreviation for Internet Protocol (IP) is used to signify the connection with the World Wide Web.

IP-capable (without the hyphen for AmE) denotes that there is a browser on board this computer -- nothing special in today's world.

The jury still seems to be out on the capitalization of "Internet".
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
I went with the most general, i.e. "internet capable computer". I chose this over the plain "internet computer" since it seems to lead in better to the rest of the sentence (business about filters etc). I think J. MacKerron's 'internet-connected computer" also works, it just didn't work for me stylistically.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1IP-capable host / Internet capable computer / computer with IP connectivity
SinnerAtta
3Internet computer
milinad
2 +1internet-connected computer
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet-rechner
internet-connected computer


Explanation:
????

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  LegalTrans D
1 min

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Internet-rechner
IP-capable host / Internet capable computer / computer with IP connectivity


Explanation:
In many instances the abbreviation for Internet Protocol (IP) is used to signify the connection with the World Wide Web.

IP-capable (without the hyphen for AmE) denotes that there is a browser on board this computer -- nothing special in today's world.

The jury still seems to be out on the capitalization of "Internet".

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I went with the most general, i.e. "internet capable computer". I chose this over the plain "internet computer" since it seems to lead in better to the rest of the sentence (business about filters etc). I think J. MacKerron's 'internet-connected computer" also works, it just didn't work for me stylistically.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :-)


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Lipeles
18 mins

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Internet-rechner
Internet computer


Explanation:
I do not think word 'capable' is required

milinad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thanks :-)