KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

lauschen

English translation: to listen for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:lauschen
English translation:to listen for
Entered by: Stephen Sadie

14:22 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: lauschen
Falls die Eigenschaft check_trigger aktiv ist, lauscht der Datenlogger auf das Auftreten einer der in Tabelle 5.4 angegebenen CAN-Nachrichten.

Cannot think of a good technical term here, help much appreciated
Stephen Sadie
Germany
to listen for
Explanation:
I don't think there is a 'tech' term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-07 14:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen,
although there is no noise this task is called 'listen'. I know it sounds like poetry :) but it is really not. "Waiting for an occurrence" is too open as to how it is waiting for something.
Selected response from:

TDfreelance
Grading comment
thanks TD, this was fine
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6to listen forTDfreelance
3monitors forColin Rowe
2listen for
Erik Freitag


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
to listen for


Explanation:
I don't think there is a 'tech' term

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2008-04-07 14:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Stephen,
although there is no noise this task is called 'listen'. I know it sounds like poetry :) but it is really not. "Waiting for an occurrence" is too open as to how it is waiting for something.

TDfreelance
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks TD, this was fine
Notes to answerer
Asker: I came up with this too, but there is no sound involved, how about "the datalogger waits for the occurrence of" ??


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Erik Freitag
12 mins

agree  Cetacea
21 mins

agree  Ken Cox
46 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: it's used widely for "monitoring" computer ports, etc
4 hrs

agree  Donald Scott Alexander: I'm a programmer, and in the popular MVC (Model-View-Controller) paradigm, the word "Listener" is indeed used quite a bit (although it "listens" for events, not sounds). http://www.google.com.br/search?hl=pt-BR&q=mvc listener&btnG...
6 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
monitors for


Explanation:
Perhaps?

Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
listen for


Explanation:
I think the technical term is just the same as the colloquial one: The logger listens for CAN messages...

My non-native 2 cents...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 Min. (2008-04-07 14:37:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"listen for" is used no matter whether sound is involved or not. Look here:

archives.seul.org/or/cvs/Mar-2003/msg00015.html
www.cisco.com/en/US/docs/routers/access/700/software/config...
www.zmailer.org/man/zmailer.conf.5zm.html

and many more.



Erik Freitag
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4