KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Menübefehl

English translation: menu command


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Menübefehl
English translation:menu command
Entered by: Rowan Morrell

07:43 Aug 27, 2002
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Computers (general) / Computing
German term or phrase: Menübefehl
Auf dem Bildschirm eines PCs befindet sich auf der Menüleiste ein Menübefehl, meist in weißer Schrift auf blauem Hintergrund. Durch Klicken erscheinen weitere Befehle, die in einem Kasten untergeordnet sind.
selheller
menu command
Explanation:
"Befehl" in this context is "command". So it's definitely "menu command".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 07:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term gets some 84,000 Yahoo hits. Without any doubt, this is the term to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 00:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both \"Menüwahl\" and \"Menüauswahl\" (either of which could be translated as \"menu option\") get more search engine hits than \"Menübefehl\", just as \"menu option\" gets more hits than \"menu command\". Conclusion? Menu option and its German equivalents are more commonly used than menu command and its German equivalent of Menübefehl. So for Karlo to claim that \"menu option\" is the right choice simply because it gets a whole lot more hits than \"menu command\" is just ridiculous.

All the dictionaries support \"command\" for \"Befehl\". That\'s the clincher, at the end of the day. What the dictionaries say. The search engine hits just confirm that a term exists. This is about as clear cut a solution as you can hope for in translation. Menübefehl = menu command. End of story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 05:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me qualify my last statement a little bit. In cases where a dictionary offers two or more translations for one word, checking the number of Google or Yahoo hits can be a useful way of determining which is the most common expression in English. Therefore, sometimes search engine hits ARE a good way of determining which word to use.

I do not believe that to be the case here, however. Befehl does not carry the sense of \"option\", but of \"command\". Therefore, to translate it as \"menu option\" is quite simply being unfaithful to the German. It doesn\'t matter how many search engine hits \"menu option\" gets - it is the wrong translation for \"MenüBEFEHL\".

In any case, a menu command is something the user gives the computer, not the other way round. So the whole \"aggression\" thing is pretty irrelevant, really.

Translation is seldom \"binary\", but there are some cases when there is basically only one right translation for a word, and I believe this is one of them. Like I said before, Menübefehl = menu command. Like 2 + 2 = 4. Case closed.
Selected response from:

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9menu commandRowan Morrell
4option
Armorel Young


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
menu command


Explanation:
"Befehl" in this context is "command". So it's definitely "menu command".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-27 07:57:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The term gets some 84,000 Yahoo hits. Without any doubt, this is the term to use.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-28 00:32:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Both \"Menüwahl\" and \"Menüauswahl\" (either of which could be translated as \"menu option\") get more search engine hits than \"Menübefehl\", just as \"menu option\" gets more hits than \"menu command\". Conclusion? Menu option and its German equivalents are more commonly used than menu command and its German equivalent of Menübefehl. So for Karlo to claim that \"menu option\" is the right choice simply because it gets a whole lot more hits than \"menu command\" is just ridiculous.

All the dictionaries support \"command\" for \"Befehl\". That\'s the clincher, at the end of the day. What the dictionaries say. The search engine hits just confirm that a term exists. This is about as clear cut a solution as you can hope for in translation. Menübefehl = menu command. End of story.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-08-29 05:04:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Let me qualify my last statement a little bit. In cases where a dictionary offers two or more translations for one word, checking the number of Google or Yahoo hits can be a useful way of determining which is the most common expression in English. Therefore, sometimes search engine hits ARE a good way of determining which word to use.

I do not believe that to be the case here, however. Befehl does not carry the sense of \"option\", but of \"command\". Therefore, to translate it as \"menu option\" is quite simply being unfaithful to the German. It doesn\'t matter how many search engine hits \"menu option\" gets - it is the wrong translation for \"MenüBEFEHL\".

In any case, a menu command is something the user gives the computer, not the other way round. So the whole \"aggression\" thing is pretty irrelevant, really.

Translation is seldom \"binary\", but there are some cases when there is basically only one right translation for a word, and I believe this is one of them. Like I said before, Menübefehl = menu command. Like 2 + 2 = 4. Case closed.

Rowan Morrell
New Zealand
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cassandra Greer
1 min

agree  Louise Mawbey
8 mins

agree  jerrie
1 hr

agree  Joanne Parker: Is the standard industry term.
3 hrs

agree  EdithK
3 hrs

agree  Melanie Sellers
6 hrs

agree  Nancy Arrowsmith
7 hrs

agree  labusga
14 hrs

neutral  Karlo Heppner: Menu option hat 192.000 Googlehits. Was ist nun das Bessere?
14 hrs
  -> That doesn't make it the right translation of Menubefehl!!! There's only one translation for this particular word, and that's menu command!

agree  Chinoise
5 days

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
option


Explanation:
Less aggressive! Refers to the fact that the computer is inviting the user to make a choice about what he/she wants to do.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Rowan Morrell: Less "aggressive" maybe, but incorrect. "Wahl" would be "option". The user is giving the computer a command.
42 mins
  -> OK, point taken

agree  Karlo Heppner: 192.000 Google hits for menu option. This must be the term to use. And furtermore it´s lesse agressive. Point not taken.
13 hrs