KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Ausfallsrechenzentrum

English translation: backup / standby computer centre


12:01 Feb 3, 2009
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general)
German term or phrase: Ausfallsrechenzentrum
unser Ausfallsrechenzentrum bei der Firma XXX
Sandy50
English translation:backup / standby computer centre
Explanation:
I would imagine it's the computer centre that handles things when the main centre goes down. But more context would help.
Selected response from:

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8backup / standby computer centre
Mary Worby
4back-up processing center
Robinshaw


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ausfallsrechenzentrum
back-up processing center


Explanation:
Source: Langenscheidt Fachwörterbuch Technik und angewandte Wissenschaften (see web reference below)


    Reference: http://books.google.de/books?id=JXdZIiq2wdEC&pg=PA158&lpg=PA...
Robinshaw
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: English

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ausfallsrechenzentrum
backup / standby computer centre


Explanation:
I would imagine it's the computer centre that handles things when the main centre goes down. But more context would help.

Mary Worby
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Richard Stephen: I think 'computer' sounds better
44 mins

agree  Ken Cox
1 hr

agree  Bianca AH
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Gary Evans: Use "centre" if British English, "center" if US...
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: "Date centre/center" is also frequently used (Rechenzentrum is more or less equivalent to Daten[verarbeitungs]zentrum).
1 day1 hr

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
3 days1 hr

agree  Kay Barbara: mit Steffen
5 days