KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

der Name ist Programm

English translation: Our name points to the programme


07:43 Apr 1, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Computers (general) / computing
German term or phrase: der Name ist Programm
Das Unternehmen nahm bereits 1990 in Berlin seine Geschäftstätigkeit als Spezialist für innovative Software-Programmierung auf. Der Name unseres Unternehmens ist nach wie vor Programm.

I don't know the best way of expressing the second sentence here. The company's name is not Programm by the way.

Thanks
John
English translation:Our name points to the programme
Explanation:
The clue is that the name of the programme also appears in the middle of the name. So the name is "before and after" the programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toying with this idea, you could say that \"Program is our MIDDLE name\", because the P for Program appears in the middle of the name. So it wouldn\'t be the first name, as Alexander suggested.
Selected response from:

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Grading comment
The 'is our middle name' version suited my context perfectly. Thank you all for helping me here.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1our first name is programming
Alexander Schleber
3 +2Programming is still our priority
jerrie
3 +1As our name suggests programming is our business
Hermann
3 +1Programs-are-usKlaus Dorn
3 +1Our name points to the programmeJonathan Widell


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
our first name is programming


Explanation:
If what they mean is that "Programm" stands for their company, then this would be rendered as above in USA English. The noun would change into a verb.

This promotional phrase is best left standing as is. An attempt to recreate their syntax does not sound right (Our first name continues to be programming ? / Our first name remain programming ?)

A complete change would be: "As in the past, we are know for excellent programming".

By the way, there is a "Programm GmbH" in Berlin, who do hgave something to do with the Internet.

Alexander Schleber
Belgium
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Either ...
10 mins

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Programming is still our priority


Explanation:
x is our name, programming is our game

Our company still prides itself (on) / specialises (in) / concentrates on (its)programming

jerrie
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  i8a4re
42 mins

agree  analisa
15 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Programs-are-us


Explanation:
Our name still stands for programming

Klaus Dorn
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: or
7 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Our name points to the programme


Explanation:
The clue is that the name of the programme also appears in the middle of the name. So the name is "before and after" the programme.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-04-01 08:58:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Toying with this idea, you could say that \"Program is our MIDDLE name\", because the P for Program appears in the middle of the name. So it wouldn\'t be the first name, as Alexander suggested.

Jonathan Widell
Canada
Native speaker of: Finnish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
The 'is our middle name' version suited my context perfectly. Thank you all for helping me here.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucyna Długołęcka
3 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As our name suggests programming is our business


Explanation:
another option

Hermann
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 14

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Сергей Лузан: Nice.
3 mins

disagree  Jonathan Widell: OK, a lot depends what the name actually, but if it is an abbreviation, the name doesn't necessarily suggest much.
53 mins
  -> well we don't know - do we? Let's see your answer :-)

agree  Michele Johnson: I think this is great! Nicely integrates the aspects of "etwas ist programm" and the pun (because the company is in the programming business)
9 hrs