KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Pilotierung

English translation: Support in piloting the software


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Unterstützung bei der Pilotierung der Software
English translation:Support in piloting the software
Entered by: Tanja Spath-Nagazi

15:31 Nov 11, 2003
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computer
German term or phrase: Pilotierung
Unterstützung bei der Pilotierung der Software
Tanja Spath-Nagazi
Germany
piloting software
Explanation:
support in piloting the software

... Texaco Inc. in White Plains, NY, is piloting software from Palo Alto, Calif., start-up Tacit Knowledge Systems. The KnowledgeMail ...
www.computerworld.com/cwi/story/0,1199,NAV47_STO37620,00.ht...

Selected response from:

Paula Price
Grading comment
Hi Paula
Many thanks for your help! Your answer is most suitable in this context!
Tanja
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3piloting softwarePaula Price
4 +1Pilot Roll-out
Aniello Scognamiglio
3{rapid} prototyping
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
{rapid} prototyping


Explanation:
Sounds to me like they are doing a quick version of the software to see if the principles are sound. This is known as prototyping in the USA. You end up with a program that perhaps is not ready for the commercial world, but you can use to check your algorithms, etc.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Pilot Roll-out


Explanation:
There is a good explanation in German:

Pilotierung

Durch den geregelten Prozeß der Pilotierung in der Implementierung sind viele Probleme der Einführung von komplexen Systemen (Akzeptanz, Performanz, Systemeinbettung usw.) schon im Vorfeld gelöst worden. Die Einführung erfolgt nach einem abgestimmten Phasenplan mit praxisnahen Schulungen in der Handhabung des Systems und der gegebenfalls geänderten Geschäftsprozesse.

http://www.ibysoft.com/software.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
22 mins

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
piloting software


Explanation:
support in piloting the software

... Texaco Inc. in White Plains, NY, is piloting software from Palo Alto, Calif., start-up Tacit Knowledge Systems. The KnowledgeMail ...
www.computerworld.com/cwi/story/0,1199,NAV47_STO37620,00.ht...



Paula Price
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Hi Paula
Many thanks for your help! Your answer is most suitable in this context!
Tanja

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: probably better than my suggestion
35 mins

agree  Gareth McMillan
4 hrs

agree  szilard
6 hrs