KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

verschachtelungstiefe

English translation: nesting depth


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:die Verschachtelungstiefe
English translation:nesting depth
Entered by: Lucie Gallen

14:59 Nov 12, 2003
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / Computing
German term or phrase: verschachtelungstiefe
Je nach Browser-Fenstergroesse, Verschachtelungstiefe und Laenge der Ordner namen, muessen Sie rollen um diese sichtbar zu machen.

Looking at an explorer (file manager). I understand the concept but just don't know the exact term in English. Anything to do with "nested scope"? Or am I barking up the wrong tree completely.

MTIA
Lucie Gallen
nesting depth
Explanation:
Nesting depth is the term corresponding to Verschachtelungstiefe, but hierarchy level or even directory level might be more appropriate.

PS] Handling Procedures
Dateiformat: Adobe PostScript - Text-Version
... Addressing Global Variables Using nesting depth of name occurrences
Inductively defined. ... procedure p have nesting depth nd(p) + 1. ...
rw4.cs.uni-sb.de/cd_data/procedures.ps.gz - Ähnliche Seiten

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... end (* sort *) Definition: The nesting depth of a procedure is the number of enclosing
procedure declarations + 1. Examples: sort depth 1 quicksort depth 2 ...
s2k-ftp.cs.berkeley.edu:8000/personal/ aiken/cs164/lectures/22 - 13k -
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
Very many thanks to all of you for responding so quickly with in-depth answers. I apologise for taking so long to grade this.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5nesting depth
Klaus Herrmann
3 +2level of nesting
jccantrell
4*nesting level*
Aniello Scognamiglio


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
nesting depth


Explanation:
Nesting depth is the term corresponding to Verschachtelungstiefe, but hierarchy level or even directory level might be more appropriate.

PS] Handling Procedures
Dateiformat: Adobe PostScript - Text-Version
... Addressing Global Variables Using nesting depth of name occurrences
Inductively defined. ... procedure p have nesting depth nd(p) + 1. ...
rw4.cs.uni-sb.de/cd_data/procedures.ps.gz - Ähnliche Seiten

<html> <head> </head><body><pre><html> <head> </ ... - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... end (* sort *) Definition: The nesting depth of a procedure is the number of enclosing
procedure declarations + 1. Examples: sort depth 1 quicksort depth 2 ...
s2k-ftp.cs.berkeley.edu:8000/personal/ aiken/cs164/lectures/22 - 13k -

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Very many thanks to all of you for responding so quickly with in-depth answers. I apologise for taking so long to grade this.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  tectranslate ITS GmbH: nesting oder recursion
12 mins

agree  Peter Ward: As a computer specialist I would definitely agree with "nesting depth", i.e. the number of nested procedure calls.
39 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

agree  Colin Newberry: I'll go for that too.
2 hrs

agree  Martin Hesse
3 days3 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
level of nesting


Explanation:
I would shy away from 'scope' because it has a specific meaning in programming.

This is my suggestion from the USA.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:11:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus has touched on the specific meaning I was referring to, but I inferred from your context that it was not the programming usage, but rather how many directories down you were going to display in a single-line edit box.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-11-12 15:12:07 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Klaus has touched on the specific meaning I was referring to, but I inferred from your context that it was not the programming usage, but rather how many directories down you were going to display in a single-line edit box.

jccantrell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: That's why I suggested directory level, Verschachtelungstiefe has exactly the same problem in German as nesting depth.
14 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
*nesting level*


Explanation:
...seems to be pretty appropriate.
I know "level of nesting" has been suggested, just to confirm, no points please!

... The nesting level (directories inside directories) is limited to 100. ... This indicates something is wrong in your web directory structure. ...
www.gerts.net/weaveweb/man/index_en.html

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36