KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Sternverkabelung

English translation: star wiring, star configuration


13:09 Jan 17, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
German term or phrase: Sternverkabelung
This is a title of a paragraph in a computer system outline.
Lucyna Długołęcka
Poland
English translation:star wiring, star configuration
Explanation:
www.HelloDirect.com - Planning Ahead When Wiring Your Home or ...
... This is bad. Many phone systems require so-called "star" wiring where each phone
jack has its own cable running back to a central wiring point. Fig. ...
telecom.hellodirect.com/docs/Tutorials/ HomeWiring.1.033099-P.asp

As this is a system outline, you may want to use configuration instead of wiring

Browsing across subnets - network star configuration
Browsing across subnets - network star configuration. ... Previous message: Win95 password
change; Next message: Browsing across subnets - network star configuration; ...
lists.samba.org/archive/samba/1998-April/007041.html

WAH: Recommended Solution
... Star topography. All cables are strung in a star formation which allows all
wires to have a direct link from the distribution box to the outlet. ...
www.connectedhome.org/recsolutions.html
Selected response from:

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3star wiring, star configuration
Klaus Herrmann
4 +3Star topology
Aniello Scognamiglio
5Star type of network - Networking topologiesxxxBrandis
4 -2end winding, star configuration
Johannes Gleim


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
star wiring, star configuration


Explanation:
www.HelloDirect.com - Planning Ahead When Wiring Your Home or ...
... This is bad. Many phone systems require so-called "star" wiring where each phone
jack has its own cable running back to a central wiring point. Fig. ...
telecom.hellodirect.com/docs/Tutorials/ HomeWiring.1.033099-P.asp

As this is a system outline, you may want to use configuration instead of wiring

Browsing across subnets - network star configuration
Browsing across subnets - network star configuration. ... Previous message: Win95 password
change; Next message: Browsing across subnets - network star configuration; ...
lists.samba.org/archive/samba/1998-April/007041.html

WAH: Recommended Solution
... Star topography. All cables are strung in a star formation which allows all
wires to have a direct link from the distribution box to the outlet. ...
www.connectedhome.org/recsolutions.html

Klaus Herrmann
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paola Gatto
21 mins

agree  Manfred Mondt: configuration!!!
2 hrs

agree  John Jory: with Manfred
19 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Star topology


Explanation:
Is it about Networking? Topologies?

In a star topology, each network device has a home run of cabling back to a network hub, giving each device a separate connection to the network. ...
fallsconnect.com/topology.htm

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan
1 hr
  -> Thank you!

agree  agtranslat
22 hrs

agree  Mario Marcolin: *)
1 day4 hrs

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Star type of network - Networking topologies


Explanation:
Star type of network - Networking topologies. There are a few others also ex: Ring, Bus, FullMaché, Star etc.,

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 19 hrs 25 mins (2004-01-19 08:35:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Any standard literature on introductory sem. on Networking technologies can start with Topological terms. That´s the best location to look for.

xxxBrandis
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Jory: 100 % confidence again ??? IMO the number of accepted answers from your previous suggestions does not support your confidence level, which is extremely irritating for the asker.
18 hrs
  -> I taught these subjects, hence also my confidence level. Do you care??

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -2
end winding, star configuration


Explanation:
Sternverbindung = end winding
Sternkonfiguration = star configuration

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 days 7 hrs 40 mins (2004-01-20 20:50:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I prefer \"star configuration\"

Johannes Gleim
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Nigel Hagger-Vaughan: never heard of "end winding" in a computer networking context
1 hr
  -> I would prefer "star configuration"

disagree  Manfred Mondt: Star/Delta = Stern/Dreieck that refers to 3phase motors, not to networks.
2 hrs
  -> I do not refer to motors. A star my have more than three branches, sometime more than hundred