KudoZ home » German to English » Computers (general)

Stockwerksverteiler

English translation: floor distributor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Stockwerksverteiler
English translation:floor distributor
Entered by: Howard Corlett

16:22 Jan 23, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Computers (general) / computers
German term or phrase: Stockwerksverteiler
LAN Stockwerksverteiler befinden sich ebenso in Büroräumen.
Anforderung:
Versperrte Stockwerksverteiler (Schränke oder eigene Verteilerräume)
Howard Corlett
United Kingdom
floor distributor
Explanation:
Pretty sure; some good google refs. The first explains what it is in German, the second in English.
Selected response from:

Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Grading comment
I had more or less come to this conclusion myself but wanted confirmation. Many thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1floor distributor
Dr Andrew Read
4Floor Distrebutor
Lars Helbig
2distributor for the entire floor
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
distributor for the entire floor


Explanation:
a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
floor distributor


Explanation:
Pretty sure; some good google refs. The first explains what it is in German, the second in English.


    Reference: http://www.google.co.uk/search?q=cache:OUHnnf_8VroJ:hebgen.u...
    Reference: http://www.systemtech.co.nz/index.cfm/Structured_Cabling
Dr Andrew Read
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I had more or less come to this conclusion myself but wanted confirmation. Many thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tobi: exactly
1 min

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Floor Distrebutor


Explanation:
From cablingdb.com

Floor Distributor-FD


Definition

This is the international term used for the horizontal cross connects which connect the horizontal cable system to the other cabling subsystems. There could be some confusion between the floor distributor and the Telecommunications Room.


    Reference: http://cablingdb.com/GlossaryPages/GlossaryF/Floor_Distribut...
Lars Helbig
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman