KudoZ home » German to English » Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino

werden zu Mitspielern aus Fleisch und Blut

English translation: will turn into real-life players


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:werden zu Mitspielern aus Fleisch und Blut
English translation:will turn into real-life players
Entered by: Paula Price

13:51 Mar 26, 2004
German to English translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Games / Video Games / Gaming / Casino
German term or phrase: werden zu Mitspielern aus Fleisch und Blut
Bislang computergesteuerte Spieler werden zu Mitspielern aus Fleisch und Blut, deren Aktionen und Verhalten unberechenbar sind

(Computer games)
Paula Price
two suggestions
Explanation:
The actions and behaviour of computer controlled players are now imitating those of human players in terms of their unpredictability.

Computer controlled players are now turning into real-life players, complete with unpredictable actions and behaviour.

that's how I read it. I don't think it's necessary to stick too closely to Fleisch und Blut - the important thing is to emphasise the difference between man and machine.

hope it helps

Selected response from:

Nicole Tata
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5two suggestions
Nicole Tata
4 +1become players of flesh and blood
Bogdan Burghelea
4 +1will behave like human players
Ingo Dierkschnieder
4...will become flesh and blood players
Simon Oliver
4will be replaced by human players
David Hollywood
4flesh and bonesarastro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
will be replaced by human players


Explanation:
Support for both human or computer driven players, up to ten per game. ...



David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  neilgouw: to Boghdan, I think that depends on *more* context .. I think both replace and become are good translations for the German text.
1 min

disagree  Bogdan Burghelea: the sentence has a completely different sense
4 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
become players of flesh and blood


Explanation:
The computer driven characters (usually called AI - n. b.) will become (like) players of flesh and blood, with unpredictable actions and behaviour

Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jeannie Graham
3 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
...will become flesh and blood players


Explanation:
...hitherto computer-aided participants will become flesh and blood players...

I think it's important to keep the 'flesh and blood' reference: computer game players love it!

Simon Oliver
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
flesh and bone


Explanation:
in case it's a less "bloody" game

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-03-26 14:28:30 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ooops... flesh and bones, sorry


    Luke 24
sarastro
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in ItalianItalian

44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
will behave like human players


Explanation:
This whole thing is about artificial intelligence, meaning that the computer-controlled players behave more like human players in terms of their reactions.

Ingo Dierkschnieder
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicole Tata: yes!
16 mins
  -> Thanks Nicole

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
two suggestions


Explanation:
The actions and behaviour of computer controlled players are now imitating those of human players in terms of their unpredictability.

Computer controlled players are now turning into real-life players, complete with unpredictable actions and behaviour.

that's how I read it. I don't think it's necessary to stick too closely to Fleisch und Blut - the important thing is to emphasise the difference between man and machine.

hope it helps



Nicole Tata
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: I thought real-life players captures it neatly. Is it just me or has "turned into flesh and blood" a religious ring to it?
6 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
48 mins

agree  Mag. Sabine Senn
1 hr

agree  Martin Hesse: Und Gott sprach: Let there be light on the screen, and there was the XBox, the PS2 and the GameCube. Früher hat man gegen den Computer gespielt, heute über Datenverbindung gegen Spieler auf der ganzen Welt.
1 hr

agree  neilgouw
7 hrs